Analysis of street crimes with geospatial bigdata
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04020:Human geography-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Hanaoka Kazumasa  立命館大学, 文学部, 准教授 (90454511)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords街頭犯罪 / 時間帯別滞留人口 / ビッグデータ / 統計分析 / ルーティン・アクティビティ / 地理情報システム / 衛星画像 / 犯罪分析 / 人文地理学
Outline of Research at the Start
ひったくりや不審者情報等の犯罪に対する予防の観点から、本研究計画では、ルーティン・アクティビティ理論や防犯環境設計の考え方に基づき、犯罪発生と、その周辺の(1)時間帯別滞留人口及び(2)物理的な景観特性との関連性を統計解析することで、犯罪理論の実証研究を実現することを研究目的とする。その実現のために、スマートフォンのアプリ利用者の位置情報に基づく時間帯別滞留人口や人工知能を援用した景観写真画像判読の成果といった位置情報を伴う「地理的ビッグデータ」を活用し、犯罪発生地点周辺の社会的・物理的環境特性の計測手法の精緻化・自動化を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research project aimed to statistically understand geographical relationships between street crime incidents and the neighboring socio-demographic and physical environments for evaluating routine activity theory. We have utilized geospatial bigdata of hourly population distribution measured by smartphone users as well as those of building environments derived from high-resolution aerial photos. The factors relating to street crimes are evaluated and the spatial risk of street crimes are now being discussed in detail.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果で得られた知見は、現在、検討段階ではあるが、新たな「地理的ビッグデータ」を援用することで、都市の時間帯別の人口動態の見地から、これまでに提示されてきたルーティン・アクティビティ理論の実証した点である。このような犯罪理論の実証研究は、犯罪リスクのマッピングを行う上でも、警察や住民の防犯活動を支援する上でも重要な意義がある。今後、分析手法の精緻化を進め、時間帯別に街頭犯罪の発生傾向が地理的に把握・予測できるようになれば、より効果的な防犯対策資源の配分へと結びつくと考えられる。