| Project/Area Number |
19K01195
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 04020:Human geography-related
| Research Institution | Nara University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 南満洲鉄道 / 輸送 / 帝国日本 / 戦時体制 / 鉄軌道 / 資材供出 / 1940年代 / 地域間関係 / 満鉄輸送史 / 地方交通線 / 大手民鉄 / 池北線 / 北海道ちほく高原鉄道 / 名古屋鉄道 / 幸袋線 / 樺太 / 戦時輸送 / 休廃止 / 路線ネットワーク / 物資動員計画 / 長崎惣之助文書 / 回収転用 / 国鉄 / 民鉄 / 軍事輸送 / 山崎元幹関係文書 / 関特演 / 資材転用 / 鉄軌道休廃止 / 南満州鉄道 / 内地鉄道 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
平成25年度から科学研究費によって継続してきた南満洲鉄道の輸送に関する研究は骨格がほぼ完成し、社会通念になっていた特急「あじあ」像に影響された虚像は払拭できつつある。 ところが、1940年代になると戦時体制下での情報統制により、①統計資料を軸にした研究が困難になること、②「満洲国」のみで独立した輸送計画ではなく、帝国日本全体を総合した輸送計画の下での運用が増加したこと、などから満鉄のみを対象とした研究の枠組みに収めることが困難になってきた。そこで本研究は大戦末期を分析する新たな研究の枠組みで研究するものである。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study had been acceded to some researches about the South Manchuria Railway since 2013 and become huge the relationships of transports between colonial and inland regions in the Japanese Empire in the 1940s. Because the author had been hard to make a voyage across overseas by COVID19 after 2020, he had been forced to write articles about Manchuria before field studies. As a result, the author had been published "Relationship between South Manchuria Railway transport systems and colonial settlements in Manchuria" Hanawa-shobo:Tokyo in 2023.The author had been published articles about inland at the core of the 1940s transports because he had been able to spend more times in national searches. He had been able to research carry an affair with JSPS23K00994.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
まず『満鉄輸送史の研究』によって、これまでの「満鉄は鉄道の運営を第一の事業としていたにもかかわらず,戦後はそれに関する本格的研究が極端に少ない」(岡部牧夫編『南満洲鉄道会社の研究』日本経済評論社,2008年, 400頁)のような批判に対し、一定の成果をあげることができた。また、これまで帝国圏輸送は、観念論の域にとどまり、実際には日本列島周辺海域を挟んで分断し、植民地と内地とは切り離されて考えられてきた。その結果、1940年代の内地における資材供出目的の鉄軌道休廃止なども充分に資料的裏付けのないまま言及されてきた。本研究によってそうした研究史上の空白を埋めることができた。