Fundamental Study of "Sugyeong'' in Geographical Recognition in the Joseon Dynasty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04020:Human geography-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan Asia Pacific University
Principal Investigator
Todoroki Hiroshi  立命館アジア太平洋大学, アジア太平洋学部, 教授 (80435172)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords歴史地理学 / 水経 / 実学 / 朝鮮王朝 / 申景濬 / 山水考 / 東国文献備考 / 白頭大幹 / 朝鮮王朝時代 / 地理認識 / 朝鮮
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者は朝鮮時代の国土地理観の核心は「人文と自然の合一」になると主張してきており、直近の発表では「水経」が両者の性質を兼備し、「合一」の媒介役と認識されている仮説を提示した。本研究はその仮説の立証を目的とし、申請者が今まで陸上交通史研究で培った歴史地理学的研究手法を、「水経」の復原と国土地理観の復原に応用する。同時に、不足する朝鮮時代の一次史料を補うため、『山経表』に倣って『水経表』を作成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is positioned as the culmination of a series of research conducted by the principal investigator on geographers' recognition of national geography in Korea during the Joseon Dynasty. The principal investigator's hypothesis is based on the premise that geological research reached a stage of completion during the Joseon Dynasty, especially during King Yeongjo:s rule in the middle of the 18th century, when practical science research by Confucian scholars reached its peak.
Geographers who had a certain degree of influence in national politics, represented by Shin Kyungjun, made a great contribution to shaping the image of geography as a view of the nation.
In existing research, a large amount of effort was devoted to mountains, roads, and cities among the main components of national geography. Rivers, on the other hand, remained largely untouched. Therefore, this study focused on the analysis of waterways.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
韓国においては、伝統的な国土地理認識は、植民地近代を経て風化し、戦後かなりたってから、1990年代に、歴史地理学者らによって再発見され、日の目を見ることになった。そこからかつての史料の掘り起こしと分析が行われ、系譜学的研究なども行われた。
さらには、そのうちの山岳認識に関しては、白頭大幹を中心として、一般にも広く周知され、商品のマーケティングにも使われ、白頭大幹の稜線縦走という、新しいメジャーな登山文化まで生み出した。道路も同様に、かつての路線が復元されてからは、その道を使ったウォークツアーが開催され、また各自治体の観光マーケティングが活発化した。今回の水路も、同様の効果を期待する。