Anthropological and philosophical approaches to a world consisting of a linkage of technologies, institutions and the environment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04030:Cultural anthropology and folklore-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Goro  大阪大学, COデザインセンター, 教授 (20583991)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山森 裕毅  大阪大学, COデザインセンター, 招へい教員 (00648454)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords構造主義 / 自然と文化 / 環境 / 制度 / 技術 / 身体 / 人類学史 / 哲学史 / 技術論 / 環世界
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、技術環境のなかから立ち現れる「新たな人間」の姿を探求する方法、およびそのために必要な概念の検討を行うため、月1回の研究会を活動のベースとした、文化人類学・哲学の共同研究・調査をすすめる。この活動を通じて、それぞれの研究分野における手法や概念の違い・共通点を明らかにする。また、個別の事例検討に基づいて、新しい技術や制度にアプローチする方法、およびそこで創出される場や主体の変容を理解するための研究手法を新たに構想する。こうした活動を通じて、人文学を中心とするさらなる共同研究の足がかりを整備する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through joint research between cultural anthropology and philosophy, the project analysed events in which institutions and technologies emerge as 'second nature' and explored the possibility of new interpretations to the conventional structuralist and post-structuralist debates. Through these activities, in addition to the publication of papers and other results, an environment for conducting joint research was developed. The main output of the project was the publication of a collection of papers, "Structure and Nature" (Keiso Shobo, 2022), with related researchers in the final year of the project.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
哲学と文化人類学の共同研究を活性化させ、本プロジェクトから派生した別の新たな研究プロジェクトが立ち上がった。20世紀を通じて哲学と文化人類学に相補的な学術的交流があったことを明らかにし、それが今日の理論的課題に通じていることを示した。
研究会をオンラインで開催したことにより、広く研究内容を一般に開いた形で示すことができた。また、論集の出版により、広く読者に成果をアピールすることができた。