Social environmental changes and livelihoods of the Oy who are paddy fishermen in Southern Laos
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04030:Cultural anthropology and folklore-related
Research InstitutionTokyo National Museum (2023)
Saga University (2019-2022)
Principal Investigator
TSUJI TAKASHI  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京国立博物館, アジア太平洋無形文化遺産研究センター, アソシエイトフェロー (30507108)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 廣田 勲  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (50572814)
稲岡 司  佐賀大学, 農学部, 名誉教授 (60176386)
藤村 美穂  佐賀大学, 農学部, 教授 (60301355)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords水田漁撈 / 社会環境変化 / 生態文化 / 生業複合 / 先住民 / ラオス / 東南アジア / 物質文化 / 生物利用 / 環境変化 / 先住民オイ / 生物 / 生業 / 筌 / 漁具 / 水田漁撈具 / タケ / アッタプー県 / オイ / 水田漁撈民オイ / ラオス南部 / 生活
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、ベトナムや中国による自然開発によって、ラオス南部の水田漁撈民オイの水田漁撈に負の影響が出ている。例えば、魚が死滅した水田や魚のサイズが縮小化し た水田が続発するなどの被害が確認されている。そこで、本研究では、1)自然開発前後の水田の魚と環境の変化についての詳細な聞き取り調査、2)水田の魚を含んだ食の質と量の実態調査、3)水質の水質調査、4)自然開発の実態調査からオイの生活と社会環境変化について究明し、オイの伝統的生業と社会環境変化に関する民族誌の記述を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The focus of this study is on paddy field fishing, which is a prominent aspect of Lao subsistence culture. Lao farmers rely on paddy fishing to supplement animal protein sources. In the Mekong basin, the culture has developed in which the difference in water levels between the dry and rainy seasons is utilized to draw river fish into the paddy fields. When required, they are stocked and caught. The aim of this study is to clarify the life of Laotian people involved in paddy field fishing and the social environmental changes surrounding paddy field fishing in recent years. Our investigation focused on the people's livelihood, environmental impact, and biological use through paddy field fishing. In addition, the social environmental changes surrounding water quality and paddy field fishing due to the effects of agriculture and natural development, in order to explore the current status and future of paddy field fishing in Laos.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水田漁撈は、かつて日本でも普通に行われていた。しかし、農業の発展に伴う水田への農薬の投入により、水田漁撈の余地は激減した。ラオスでは、まだ農薬に依存しない農業が行われており、水田漁撈は活発に行われている。水田漁撈を研究することは、特に農民の生業基盤を究明する上で重要な課題である。一方で、ラオスにおいても、農業の発展と天然資源開発の影響により、水田漁撈の光景は徐々に薄れつつある。よって、ラオスの水田漁撈に依存する暮らしとその変化を探ることは、人類と自然の関係性がどのように育まれ、そして崩壊するのかを明らかにすることに大きく貢献する。よって、水田漁撈の研究は、学術的意義及び社会的意義を強く有する。