Anthropological Study on a Translocal Community in Pingelap
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04030:Cultural anthropology and folklore-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Nakatani Sumie  鹿児島大学, 総合科学域総合教育学系, 教授 (30530034)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大塚 靖  鹿児島大学, 総合科学域共同学系, 准教授 (00244161)
山本 宗立  鹿児島大学, 総合科学域共同学系, 准教授 (20528989)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords島嶼社会 / 相続 / 婚姻 / 養子 / トランスローカルコミュニティ / 人の移動 / COFA / 太平洋諸島移民 / ピンゲラップ / 米国 / トランスローカル・コミュニティ / 文化変容 / 健康 / 島嶼 / 親族 / 交換 / ジェンダー / 遺伝病 / 相続(inheritence) / 婚姻 (marriage) / 養取 (adoption) / 移動
Outline of Research at the Start
近年の国境を越える移動は、文化人類学においては「トランスナショナル研究」の枠組みで、国内移動と切り離されて論じられてきた。また、グローバルな政治経済構造との関係における個人や世帯の戦略として説明され、その結果、移動は個人にとって経済的機会につながるが、地域社会にとっては力喪失の契機としてマイナス面ばかりが論じられてきた。本研究では、人々が移動による人口減少に家族や親族のシステムをどのように変化させて対応してきたか、また移動がコミュニティにもたらす新たな資源にも注目し、トランス・ローカルなコミュニティの資源管理と継承の方法を現地の人々と共に探り、島嶼社会の存続可能性について明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to explore migration, community, and insularity in Pingelap island, an atoll of Pohnpei state in Micronesia. In a first year,research in Pingelap island was conducted on traditional practices of succession, marriage, and adoption in which land and labour of main production resources in the island are exchanged,and on their changes under the situation of increasing migration and decreasing population. In the following three years, fieldwork in abroad could not be done because of Covid-19, and previous studies on marriage, migration, and adoption from islands of Japan were analyzed in comparison. In the last year of study, field research on migrants of Pingelap in Missouri of a mainland US could be done, and a textual survey and discussion with researchers was made in University of Hawaii, a center of Island studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
相続、婚姻、養子の慣行は、島の人口問題や土地保有に結びついており、島の人口が著しく増大した20世紀初頭にこれらの制度がどのように人口増に対応したのかを現地調査から明らかにした。また、近年の人口移動と島の過疎化に対処するために新たに出現した富の再分配制度に注目して、ピンゲラップ社会が島外移住者も含む資源共有に基づいて維持されていることを論じた。移民社会の調査から、現在の人の移動と交換の形態、モノ、金、情報の具体的動きを確認し、島が地理的な境界を越えた大きなネットワークの中で維持されていることを明らかにした。これらにより、島の存続という観点から移民社会の研究を行うことの重要性を示すことができた