Folkloristic study on "festivity" in urban festivals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04030:Cultural anthropology and folklore-related
Research InstitutionEdogawa University
Principal Investigator
Anami Toru  江戸川大学, 社会学部, 教授 (50255204)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内田 忠賢  奈良女子大学, 人文科学系, 教授 (00213439)
有本 尚央  甲南女子大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (70734333)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords都市祭礼 / 祭礼 / 民俗学 / 祝祭性 / コロナ禍の祭礼への影響 / 真正性 / 祭礼の中止
Outline of Research at the Start
現代日本では祭礼やイベントが氾濫し、非日常性が感じられなくなったにもかかわらず、一部の都市祭礼は人々に充足感を与え熱狂的に支持されている。本研究は、その要因である「祝祭性」の解明のため、見る者を驚かせる「スペクタクル」、身体行為の極限状態における「スリル」、真実性や本物らしさを意味する「オーセンティシティ」という3つの視点を設定して、9つの祭礼を比較する。
こうした検討を通じて、現代の祭礼のあり方を再検討し、民俗学における祭礼研究に新境地を開くことを目的とするとともに、岐路に立つ祭礼の進むべき道を提言できるよう理論化を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study attempted to examine the “celebratory nature” of festivals through research on the process by which Japanese festivals were suspended and revived due to the effects of the coronavirus pandemic. As a result, some festivals have begun to reduce their festive aspects while increasing their artistic value and emphasizing the authenticity of the festivals. On the other hand, there was also a tendency to reduce the “thrill” and “spectacle” aspects in order to avoid unpredictable situations. In this way, the effects of the coronavirus pandemic seemed to make the characteristics of a festival more evident.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コロナ禍による中断とそこから祭礼が復活した過程を詳細に分析したことは、同様の事例研究が出始めている現在、祝祭性の特徴を明らかにし、祭礼研究における「祝祭性」の議論を進展させうる指標となり得たと考える。また、祝祭性と関連して真正性のあり方の議論を通じて、他分野との広汎な議論を可能にしたと考える。祭礼の運営者にとっても、中断と復活の経緯の記録は今後の指標としての社会的意義があるものと考えられる。