Urban Anthropological Study on Mobilities and Placeness in Contemporary Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04030:Cultural anthropology and folklore-related
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
OHASHI Kenichi  立教大学, 観光学部, 教授 (70269281)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 和崎 春日  中部大学, 国際関係学部, 客員教授 (40230940)
長坂 康代  敬和学園大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (00639099)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords都市人類学 / 都市 / 移動 / 場所 / グローバル化 / 越境 / ベトナム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、グローバル化の進む現代社会における移動の加速化・常態化とそれに伴う越境的な生活圏の急速かつ多方向的な拡大がもたらす諸問題への民衆的対応が生み出す文化創造の実態を、移動/定着、グローバル/ローカルが錯綜する都市をフィールドに調査・分析し、地球規模の移動時代を生きる人類にとっての移動と場所の相互連関に関する動態社会モデルを理論化することを目的とする。
特に本研究は、コロニアリズム、ソーシャリズム、グローバリズムに着目し、これら諸力の重層化によって現代世界の移動の結節となっているベトナムを対象とし、その移動の実態をアフリカ・ロシア・アジアとの間の3つの移動軸から調査・分析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to clarify the reality of cultural creation by the people in response to the problems caused by the normalization of mobility and the multi-directional expansion of cross-border living spheres in today's globalized world. In order to extract a dynamic social model regarding the interrelationship between mobility and placeness in urban social context for human beings living in an era of global mobility, this research set Vietnam, which is a hotspot for mobility in contemporary world, as a strategic node, and investigated and analyzed the mechanism of the mobilities from various directions with Japan, Asia, Africa, and the former Soviet Union. From the research, it became clear that contemporary urban society is established in a complex and dynamic manner as a "place" constructed by multi-directional and multi-layered mobilities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、総論的、一元的な議論の傾向のあるグローバル化について、移動のメカニズム、移動者の生み出す共同態、「場所」構築の各様態の多元性を複合的な分析を通して都市人類学の現代的再構築への寄与を試みた点に重要な学術的独自性と意義をもつ。現代社会の多方向的・多元的移動の動態を複数の移動軸から実証的に研究することで固定的な地域研究枠組を相対化し、移動性とその結節としての都市=場所性の相互連関を関係系として把握したことは、従来のグローバル化論に支配的な単純な南/北軸、中心/周辺軸を超えたグローバル化の動態解明や多元的現代都市社会の構成主体としての移動者の人間的理解への寄与として重要な社会的意義をもつ。