The Archipelago Speaks Back: Pacific Islander Art and Resistance between Oceania, Japan, and Postcolonial Metropoles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04030:Cultural anthropology and folklore-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Dvorak Gregory Eric  早稲田大学, 国際学術院, 教授 (20613079)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordscontemporary art / 現代アート / climate change / 気候変動 / decolonization / 脱植民地化 / Pacific Islands / 太平洋諸島 / postcolonial / Oceania / resistance / Micronesia / indigenous / demilitarization / indigenous studies / postcolonial art / representation / art / 歴史 / アート / 脱植民地支配 / レジスタンス
Outline of Research at the Start
This project aims to explore how Pacific Islanders speak back to colonialism and climate change through the medium of contemporary art on a global scale. The project will work toward an exhibition and symposium in Japan as well, engaging indigenous communities with their counterparts in Oceania.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project surveyed how young Pacific Islander and other Indigenous artists have been making a difference in both Japan and in Pacific Island nations of Micronesia, researching how these artists respond to colonialism, militarism, and climate change. The project also conducted local workshops in Pacific Islander, Ainu, and Okinawan communities with artists to learn about local creative industries as leveraged against an international art market and historical/environmental contexts. Resulting in several publications and the curation of a major art exhibit, the project laid the groundwork for future research and public engagement in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
This research fostered cross-regional dialogues among Indigenous communities, capturing the responses of Islander youth to climate change and imperial legacies, while conveying messages to former colonial metropoles. The project documented emerging global artists and culminated in an art exhibition.