Project/Area Number |
19K01214
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 04030:Cultural anthropology and folklore-related
Research Institution | Kansai University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
森本 安紀 滋賀県立大学, 人間看護学部, 准教授 (30632997)
藤岡 真衣 関西大学, 研究推進部, 非常勤研究員 (20774607)
高田 照世 帝塚山大学, 文学部, 教授 (70737866)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 国東半島 / 祭り / 民俗芸能 / 神仏習合 / 祭祀空間 / 生きがい / 同族祭祀 / 伝統行事 / 伝統文化 / 民俗儀礼 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
大分県国東地域は、宇佐神宮と神宮寺の弥勒寺の荘園が分布し、中世以来の修行の道場として六郷満山とよばれる寺院群が残っており、古くからの伝統行事や民俗芸能がよく残っている。しかし、若者人口の減少と高齢化のため、それらの継承は非常に困難な状況になっている。 本研究では、この地域の祭りや民俗芸能、民俗行事を記録保存するとともに、伝統行事を継承していく意義を、行事の中心となる長老たち高齢者の生きがいの面からも考察したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The Kunisaki Peninsula of Oita Prefecture is a region where a unique culture has been formed, combining Tendai Temple called Rokugo Manzan with the influence of the Usa-Hachiman, and the festivals and traditional events that have been passed down in this area since ancient times. We conducted a survey on folk beliefs, including the influence of neighboring areas. As a result, although the culture of this region was traditionally thought to be centered on mountains beliefs, it has been discovered that traditional culture influenced by the sea surrounding the peninsula on three sides and communication through the sea is still being passed down, and that due to the decline in the young population, Although the suspension and simplification of rituals has been further accelerated by the coronavirus pandemic, it has been found that these traditional events remain a source of motivation for local people and communities, especially the elderly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、若者人口の減少や高齢化社会の進展によって、祭りや伝統行事、民俗芸能などが直面している維持継続の危機の問題が、地域社会の維持継続と一体のものであるととらえており、現在の厳しい状況に至った経緯を調査地域における伝統行事などの実態を通して分析・検討をすることを目指している。したがって、この研究で得られた知見は、単に調査地域だけのものではなく、同様の維持・存続の問題を抱えている全国各地の地域社会においても、危機改善に向けて一定の有効性、有益性をもたらすことが期待される。