The basic resarch of Yutate Kagura in South Kanto region (inc. Tokyo, Kanagawa, Chiba prefectures)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04030:Cultural anthropology and folklore-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa Prefectural Museum of Cultural History
Principal Investigator
ARAI HIROMI  神奈川県立歴史博物館, 学芸部, 主任学芸員 (00636201)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 羽毛田 智幸  神奈川大学, 理学部, その他 (50614616)
三浦 麻緒  神奈川県立歴史博物館, 学芸部, 学芸員 (50817608)
瀬川 渉  横須賀市自然・人文博物館, その他部局等, 学芸員 (90792804)
高久 舞  帝京大学, 文学部, 講師 (10907570)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords湯立 / 神楽 / 南関東地方 / 職掌系湯立神楽 / 非職掌系湯立神楽 / 湯立神楽 / 職掌 / 非職掌 / 湯花神楽 / 地域民俗文化財 / 職掌神楽 / 非職掌神楽
Outline of Research at the Start
現在でも相模国鎌倉郡・同国三浦郡・武蔵国久良岐郡・同国橘樹郡・房総半島等では湯立神楽が盛んに奏される。これを大別すると鎌倉鶴岡八幡宮に奉仕していた職掌家に依る「職掌系湯立神楽」と職掌家に依らない「非職掌系湯立神楽」があり、後者の発生は前者の伝播に因るとされてきた。そのため従来の研究では、専ら前者に関心が払われていたために後者の実態は等閑視され、地域毎の湯立神楽の類似・相違点、関係性は未詳である。そこで本研究は、両者の祈願内容・演目・所作・神楽場の設え・催行する組織等の項目で両者の比較研究を行い、「非職掌湯立神楽」の現行を考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Even today, Yutate-Kagura is performed actively in the areas of Kamakura-district, Miura-district in the former Sagami Province, Kuraki-district, Tachibana-district, and Tama-district in the former Musashi Province and the Boso Peninsula. There are two major types of Yutate-Kagura: the “professional type” Yutate-Kagura performed by professional performers who served the Tsurugaoka Hachiman Shrine in Kamakura,and the “non-professional type” Yutate-Kagura is performed by priests other than the eight families of Tsurugaoka Hachiman Shrine.From this study, we found that “non-shokusho yudate-kagura” differs from “shokusho yudate-Kagura” in some respects.
This study compared these two types of kagura and examined the “non-professional type,” which has been considered a neglected form of Kagura. This study reveals that “non-professional type” is a Yutate-Kagura that points of similarity and differs from “professional type”.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本調査研究では、実見から得られた情報を記した調査カードを作成した。これは民俗文化財の発掘や再評価につなげるための最も基礎的なデータであり、項目ごとに内容を比較できるようにした。この基礎的なデータの収集に関しては、一定の成果を残すことができたと考えている。事前調査で得ていた事例の件数は、この調査によって大幅に増加させることができた。加えて、現行の様子を動画と静止画で記録できた意義も大きい。最大の研究成果は「職掌系湯立神楽」と「非職掌系湯立神楽」の最も大きな違いは、湯立及び湯釜の前で行う神楽の比重が大きく異なることが判明した点である。