Managing Mass Death and Grief in Disaster Communities: Lessons Learned from Japan, Indonesia and France
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04030:Cultural anthropology and folklore-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Boret Sebastien Penmellen  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 准教授 (70751676)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords大量死 / 災害科学 / 宗教 / 防災 / 脆弱性 / 東日本大震災津波 / スマトラ島沖地震 / ヨーロッパ熱波 / 慰霊 / 遺族 / 新型コロナ / 東日本大震災 / 阪神淡路大震災 / 遺体 / Covid19 / 死の文化 / 死生学 / 災害 / 日本 / インドネシア / フランス / Disaster / Death / Grief / Indonesia / France
Outline of Research at the Start
This study investigates mass fatality during the 2011 Tohoku Earthquake, the 2004 Indian Tsunami in Indonesia, and the 2003 Heatwave in France. It provides a sociological understanding of mass death management, a framework for future disasters, and the first cross-cultural study of collective death.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined how societies dealt with the bodies of victims of three major disasters: the Great East Japan Earthquake, the Indian Tsunami in Indonesia, and the French Heatwave. The research covered a wide range of issues, including the disposal of bodies, burials, memorials and commemorations of victims, and psychological support for survivors. Qualitative research was conducted with survivors, family members of victims, first responders, religious leaders, funeral directors, and local authorities disposing of victims' bodies. The researcher also carried out archival research in the facilities of government and other organisations involved in the management and remembrace of the victims. The data allowed us to identify successes and failures in handling such 'mass death incidents' in different cultures and societies. The lessons learned from this study will be helpful in preparing for handling tens of thousands of bodies in future Nankai and Tokyo earthquakes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究が刺激となり、日本、フランス、インドネシアの大学や研究者の協力が実現した。研究成果は、雑誌記事、特集号、ブックチャプター、国内・国際会議などで発表されている。これらの教訓は、今後30年以内に発生する南海トラフ地震や首都直下型地震における大規模災害の対応準備に貢献するはずである。