Anthropological study of possibilities of family farming in rural Senegal under the modern market economy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04030:Cultural anthropology and folklore-related
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Miura Atsushi  埼玉大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (60261872)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsセネガル / 協同組合 / 所有論 / 農家生計戦略 / アフリカ / 家族制農業 / 汚職 / 市場 / 所有権理論 / レイヤー・アプローチ / 農村アソシエーション / 非私的所有 / 社会的経済 / 多重レイヤーシステム / 構造調整 / 自治村落 / 柳田国男 / 社会主義 / 土地戦略 / 農民組織 / 経営戦略
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、セネガル農民がどのようにグローバル化する経済の中で家族制農業を維持し自らの生計を構築しているのかを、各農家の経営戦略と農家を取り巻く日常的社会関係の民族誌的データをもとに、経済人類学や新制度学派経済学の諸議論を考慮した分析を通じて検討するものである。その際、西アフリカ農業の歴史的変遷や、および19世紀以来の家族制農業の伝統を持つ西ヨーロッパ大陸部の農業の変遷の歴史と比較も行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In developing countries, donors often require large scale farming in order to develop agricultural productivity. However, in reality, large scale farming hardly function, and its rather small and middle sized family farming that adapt well the globalizing market economy. In Senegal, it is not realistic way to scale up the farming size of each farmer; it is rather family farming which becomes important in poverty alleviation in rural areas. Therefore, CNCR, a farmers' national association in Senegal, recommends protection and support for family farming. However, the possibility of family farming in this country is not unconditional. To a successful family faming it is needed to reduce financial risk by multiple income sources in the family as well as support from farmers' associations. However, it also needed that the farmers' association deals well market transactions amongst professional traders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、家族制農業と農村組織、および農民を取り巻く文化的コンテクストを統一的に把握するために、所有論に基づく新たなアプローチ方法を採用した。これは、農民にとっての所有という観点から社会関係を統一的に把握するもので、これまでバラバラに把握されてきていたものを一つの理論的枠組みで分析することを可能にした。また、社会的意義としては、市場経済における家族制農業が持つ柔軟性とその問題点を明らかにすることができた。すなわち、家族制農業の農村組織の背後にはそれらを取り巻く様々なネットワークがあり、それらのネットワークが農家の生計上のリスクを分散することで、より効果的な農業が可能になっているのである。