Project/Area Number |
19K01226
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 04030:Cultural anthropology and folklore-related
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Seki Koki 広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(国), 教授 (30346530)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 都市開発 / 郊外化 / ジェントリフィケーション / スラム / 再定住 / 市民社会 / グローバルサウス / フィリピン / 都市貧困 / 統治性 / 社会開発 / ネオリベラリズム / 貧困 / 社会的つながり / 市民社会論 / 社会性 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
グローバリゼーションとともに浸透する新たなリスクと不確実性の中で、市民社会的なつながりや連帯の構築は、今日喫緊の課題となっている。しかし、近代西欧に端を発する市民社会は、解放と同時に抑圧と排除をもたらす二面性を有していた。本研究では、グローバル・サウスの地域社会において歴史的に蓄積されてきた、モラル、慣習、人々の多様かつ豊饒なつながりの諸実践、すなわちヴァナキュラーな社会性に注目しつつ、解放と抑圧という二面性を克服する新たな市民社会論の提示を試みるものである。その目的のために、本研究では、フィリピンの都市変容とその過程に見出される「ヴァナキュラー市民社会」の動態に注目したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focuses on the differentiation and division between "productive" and "unproductive" spaces caused by urban development based on neoliberalism as a background of urban vulnerability and uncertainty in the Global South, including Metro Manila in the Philippines. In Manila in recent years, on the one hand, business complexes as "productive" spaces have sprung up in various parts of the city. On the other hand, the fragmentation of urban space through gentrification has brought about the marginalization and vulnerability of the poor. In the midst of such uncertainty, we have identified a situation in which alternative civil society connections are emerging.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、現代世界における「社会的なもの」の再編とリスク統治の今日的あり様を、フィリピンにおける脆弱性とレジリエンスの民族誌に基づいて明らかにした。社会政策の実施過程を、人々の生の保障のための相互性としての「社会的なもの」と、生産性や効率を追求する「経済的なもの」の相互浸透の局面に注目して包括的に論じた。このような研究は、グローバルサウスの視座からの、新しい市民社会論、ヴァナキュラーな公共性に向けた議論として、人類学的な意義を持つと同時に、ポストネオリベラリズムの社会的紐帯の模索が続く現代社会に向けた、社会的意義を持つといえる。