Project/Area Number |
19K01230
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 04030:Cultural anthropology and folklore-related
Research Institution | Seitoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松田 睦彦 国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 准教授 (40554415)
卯田 宗平 国立民族学博物館, 人類文明誌研究部, 准教授 (40605838)
磯本 宏紀 徳島県立博物館, その他部局等, 専門学芸員 (50372230)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 継承 / 生業 / 機械化 / 民俗 / コスト / 経験知 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、生業従事者が生業遂行にあたりどのようなコストとモチベーションをもつのか、その調整過程の解明を元に、限界性を見極めた持続可能な生業遂行モデルを考察するものである。具体的には多様化する第一次産業を「ポスト専業化時代」として捉え、顕在化する生業の知のマネジメント(「経験知」)を把握する。 本研究のコストとモチベーションを軸とした生業実践モデルの提示は、生業の機械化等眼前の現象を直視できなかった従来の生業研究に有効な新視角を提示し、その成果は行政による農山漁村にむけた種々の取り組みにも具体的な提言を可能にするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research seeks to elucidate the costs borne by individuals as part of their engagement in livelihoods and the application of specialized knowledge as motivation for making adjustments to accommodate these costs. After positioning primary industry in the modern era as the post-specialization period and examining the overall costs of production, the research revealed that the response to wide-ranging mechanization may be mediated by producers’ motivation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現代日本において農山漁業を主とする第一次産業従事者は激減している。こうした状況下において本研究は実態把握を前提に、生業実践においてどのようなコストを抱え、どのような生業知識を積み重ねモチベーションを介し為しえるのかを考えたものである。 本研究が把握し得た農山漁業の多様な側面からフィールドワークに基づいた実態と、特に機械化受容の多様なあり方を踏えた変遷過程の提示は、今後より進展が進む生業の機械化を考える上で意義ある成果になり得ると考える。