| Project/Area Number |
19K01231
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 04030:Cultural anthropology and folklore-related
| Research Institution | Chuo University |
Principal Investigator |
Takano Sayaka 中央大学, 総合政策学部, 准教授 (20586656)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中空 萌 広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(国), 准教授 (60790706)
山崎 吾郎 大阪大学, COデザインセンター, 教授 (20583991)
橋本 祐子 龍谷大学, 法学部, 教授 (80379495)
宮田 賢人 小樽商科大学, 商学部, 准教授 (40881420)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 文化人類学 / 法人類学 / 科学技術社会論 / 法哲学 / 慣習法 / 法の生成 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
私たちの日常生活において法とはいったい何なのか。法と社会の望ましい関係とはいかなるものか。法についての人類学はこれまでこうした問いに取り組むために、社会における複数の規範の存在を、おもに慣習法に軸足をおいて記述してきた。これに対して近年、国家法の運営の場そのものや、法概念の運用のありかた自体を対象とするような研究が現れてきている。本共同研究の目的は、国家法や慣習法といったカテゴリーを横断し問い直しながら、法の生成するプロセスを民族誌的に記述すること、そして他の学問領域(科学技術社会論・法哲学・行動経済学)との連携によって、法人類学の視点から法の生成についての新しい理論枠組みを示すことである。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this project, while rethinking and reexamining categories such as state law and customary law, we have ethnographically examined the process of "the making of law" in the cases of international cooperation in the field of law, environmental litigation in India, and the relationship between nature and human beings in underpopulated areas in Japan. We also examined the relationship between legal anthropology and multispecies ethnography and connected legal philosophy and legal anthropology by examining the applicability of phenomenology to customary law theory and the role of emotions in criminal justice.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、法の人類学的研究がこれまで課題として十分に意識してこなかった以下のような点に注目して、法人類学に貢献するとともに、より広い領域に波及するような問題提起を行うという独自性を持つ。① 国家法や慣習法、成文法や不文法といった法に関係するカテゴリーを前提とせず、それらが相互に参照・依存することによって法が生成していくプロセスを民族誌的に記述した。② 専門知の生成を論じる科学技術社会論、慣習化された行動の設計を重視する行動経済学、私法をめぐる法哲学という、これまで十分に結びつけられてこなかった学問領域とも連携することで、新たな理論枠組みを示した。