A case study of Base and Sacred place in Okawa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04030:Cultural anthropology and folklore-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Yamauchi Kenji  明治大学, 政治経済学部, 専任教授 (60254728)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords基地 / 聖地 / 軍用地 / 民俗 / ノロ祭祀 / 沖縄 / 米軍基地 / 共有会 / 文化財 / 0沖縄県 / 人類学 / 沖縄の基地 / 祭祀 / 郷友会 / 共同体 / 人類学的基地問題 / 強制移転 / 景観 / 共同体研究 / 記憶 / 文化の再生 / 伝統性 / 保存
Outline of Research at the Start
沖縄県下に存在する米軍基地内で継承される信仰対象と基地の周辺もしくは、移転先での聖地の文化継承の現在を人類学的手法により記録・分析する。軍事環境下での文化財保護の観点から国際的な同様の民俗文化の現状との比較検討により、国家的・社会的条件により継承の変更を余儀なくされた文化の継承と再生に関する文化人類的研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is a case study of memory of the forced village relocation by Okinawa U.S military Base.This report is a community study of Okinawa .This report is an anthropological study of Okinawa's bases and sacred sites inside and outside the bases. The central region of Okinawa Prefecture is dotted with many folk sacred sites.These sacred sites include the fire god“Hino-kami ”“Noro-kami”and”and the tomb.In this study, we mapped these sacred sites and conducted a survey of their ritual succession networks.This study was conducted on the basis of records, fieldwork, and data on the folklore and culture of the old characters that once existed at Camp Zukeran, Kuwae, and Kadena Air Base, which are U.S. military bases in the Chubu region.Through the restoration of sacred sites and places of worship in seven former villages, and through the recording and comparison of the activities of the logic of the static historical ritual community, the <shima>, will be explored.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
沖縄県本島中部地域の米軍基地内に存在する聖地(拝所)のの現地調査を実施したことにより、沖縄の基地と聖地の継承や運営の実態をが明らかにし、民俗的儀礼の継承が、米軍基地内に点在する元住民の軍用地料と密接に関わる社会構造を分析した。基地内に存在する聖地の運営は、元住民の保持する軍用地主料に多く依存している。同時に、聖地のある場所は、元集落の位置する黙認耕作地に点在している。現在の自治会員と分散居住する元集落構成員による「郷友会」と聖地の関係を記述・分析した。本研究では、基地内より返還された土地での聖地に着目し、その経済人類学的分析と文化財保護の観点からの共同体研究である。