Project/Area Number |
19K01234
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 04030:Cultural anthropology and folklore-related
Research Institution | Chukyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | フェスティバル / 多文化 / 国際交流 / 多文化共生 / 多文化フェスティバル / 移民 / 外国人集住地域 / 祭り / イベント / 共住 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
これまで多文化共生や多文化主義など外国籍住民の問題を扱っている研究の中で、フェスティバルやイベントは否定的な評価をされることが多かった。この研究では、外国人が集住している地域での地元主導のイベントに注目し、多文化共生などの政策レベルとは異なる、イベントが日常生活レベルでのイベントの主催者や参加者に与える経験を析出し、3地域での違同を踏まえてイベントがもつたそうな意義について明らかにするとともに、草の根からの多文化共生の可能性について検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, I conducted a survey of the “Homi-ni-Iden Festival” in Toyota City, the “Yauo International Exchange yayusai” in Yatsuo City, and the “World Bazaar” in Tsuruoka City, Yamagata Prefecture, through participant observation and interviews. I also conducted a questionnaire survey of international associations throughout Japanto clarify the actual status of events related to multiculturalism. Through the survey, it became clear that such events provide an opportunity for people with foreign roots to present their cultures, as well as an opportunity to come into contact with diverse cultures and form connections that transcend nationalities, and also provide an opportunity for social participation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、3F(ファッション、フード、フェスティバル)と呼ばれ、表面的な交流しか生まれず、多文化共生にとってプラスは少ないと考えられていた、多文化に関わるフェスティバルに注目した。多文化フェスティバルでは、文化が消費されるだけにとどまってしまったり、その場限りの国際交流という側面があることを否定することはできない。 しかし各主催団体はそこにとどまらないで、国籍を越えた友人関係や支援活動につながるような「しかけ」を工夫しており、草の根からの多文化共生が生まれる機会となっていることを明らかにした。そこから、多文化フェスティバルを開催する社会的意義を強化したと考えられる。