Applied anthropological research on creating a digital archive toward sustainable community after nuclear disaster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04030:Cultural anthropology and folklore-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu (2022-2023)
Research Institute for Humanity and Nature (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Nakahara Satoe  北九州市立大学, 地域共生教育センター, 特任教員 (00570053)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邉 英徳  東京大学, 大学院情報学環・学際情報学府, 教授 (00514085)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマーシャル諸島 / 核実験 / 環境問題 / 語り / アーカイブ / 記憶 / デジタルアーカイブ / トラウマ / 温暖化 / ワークショップ / 共創 / 超学際的研究 / 被ばく社会の持続可能性 / トラウマの記憶の継承 / 協創 / 持続可能なコミュニティ / ウェブ / 被ばく / 対話 / コミュニティ / ソーシャルメディア / 語りの伝承
Outline of Research at the Start
1954年に米国の核実験によって放射線被害を受けたマーシャル諸島共和国ロンゲラップコミュニティは、米国から補償金を受領しつつも、深刻な社会問題を抱えている。本研究は、文化人類学的なインタビューの効果を高めるために、AIを用いた写真着彩技術で加工した白黒写真資料を活用し、当事者の文化的コンテクストにおける被害観について考察するとともに、その結果をウェブで発信する応用人類学的研究である。これまで、被ばく社会がかかえる問題については、加害者責任の追及に重きがおかれていた。一方、本研究は、被害者側の被害観とその伝播に考察の枠組みを移し、被害当事者が持続可能なローカルコミュニティを形成する後押しをする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the Marshall Islands Digital Archive was created. This digital archive contains a wide range of information on nuclear testing, global warming, Japanese rule, the Pacific War, and lifestyle and culture. The Marshall Islands government, the College of the Marshall Islands, NGOs, and the younger Marshall Islanders are involved in this project. Information was collected through interviews and fieldwork, and U.S. documents in the Marshall Islands. In gathering this information, workshops were held to increase interest in the environment and history, including workshops on interview techniques and colorizing black-and-white photographs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
このアーカイブは今後も継続して更新が行われる予定である。これまで、マーシャル諸島には、一般の人が気軽にオンライン上で見ることのできる核実験に関するアーカイブはなかったが、すでに本アーカイブの制作にかかわった若者の親族をはじめ一般の人からの関心も高い。また、マーシャル諸島の教育機関などから活用したいとの声もある。これらのことから今後は、ローカルに浸透しつつ、教育機関や博物館を通じてパブリックに普及していく可能性もある。