Analysis of Spatial Utilization in Plant Resource Gathering by the Nivkh Using Remote Sensing and GIS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04030:Cultural anthropology and folklore-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido Museum
Principal Investigator
Mizushima Miki  北海道博物館, 研究部, 学芸主幹 (70270585)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丹菊 逸治  北海道大学, アイヌ・先住民研究センター, 准教授 (80397009)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords民族植物学 / 植物利用 / 植物名称 / ニヴフ / サハリン / フリードリヒ・シュミット / ウイルタ / アイヌ / 民俗名称 / 植物名 / アムール川河口域 / 湿原 / 北海道 / アムール河口
Outline of Research at the Start
ニヴフ民族の伝統的な居住域はサハリン北部およびアムール川河口地域に分かれるが、両地域では植生の構成が異なり、かつ植物資源利用文化にも違いが見られることが示唆されている。同じ民族でありながら自然資源の利用形態が異なるこの例について解析することで、周辺の自然環境が自然資源の利用に関わる文化にどのような影響を与えているのかを明らかにすることができる。
衛星画像を活用したリモートセンシングによって両地域の植生を解析し、食用植物の採集に好適な環境の分布パターンや集落との位置関係等を明らかにする。そして、植物の採集における空間利用の形態に関する地域間の差異と植生の差異との関連を解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Due to the COVID-19 pandemic and war, the original research plan that was premised on field surveys could not be realized, and the study was redirected to literature-based analysis. The most significant achievement was focusing on "Reisen im Amur-Lande und auf der Insel Sachalin" published in 1868, which enabled a comparative analysis of plant names recorded in three indigenous languages of Sakhalin documented in this work. This provided both qualitatively and quantitatively enhanced data compared to previous studies, which can be utilized for understanding the traditional plant resource utilization of the Nivkh people and further examining their relationship with the natural environment that fostered such practices.
In the final year of the project, part of the findings were presented at an international workshop in Germany. The complete results will continue to be published in several installments in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
サハリンの先住民族の植物利用に関連するこの時代の記録はそもそも少なく、植物名称に関する記録もほとんどないため『Reisen』は貴重な文献である。これまでこの文脈ではまったく注目されてこなかった本文献を発掘した意義は大きく、現代の視点からさまざまな分析を加えることで、今後も多くの新たな知見を得ることが期待できる。同時代のサハリンおよび周辺地域の先住民族言語による植物名称の記録は少数ながらも残されており、本研究で確立した手法はこれらの分析に応用できる。また、歴史言語学など言語学の分野にも貢献できる。