Medieval European private law from users' viewpoint: Analysis of practical manuals and preventive law techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05010:Legal theory and history-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Koji  北海道大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (80399782)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsヨーロッパ / 中世 / 法学 / 実務 / 人文主義 / 近世 / 紛争 / 学説 / 日本 / 近代 / 民事訴訟 / 予防法学 / 契約 / 手引書 / 学識法 / 法 / 歴史 / 私法
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は13~18世紀ヨーロッパの私法を、近代法理論を過去に投影するのでなく当時の利用者目線に立って描き出すことを目指す。実務向け手引書や書式集、その内容たる実務テクニック(書面作成の技法や戦術的アドバイス)を分析し、当事者のコストの最小化が目指され、実務の積み重ねが近代に向けた法の発展に大きく寄与したことに光を当てる。
実用的な法知識が早くから広く社会に浸透したことが、ヨーロッパの法文化を今日に至るまで他地域と大きく異なるものにしたことを示し、法実務と法理論の関係、そして「法を市民に近づける」ことを考えるために有益な知見を導き出してみたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Medieval and early modern European jurisprudence developed and refined not only doctrines, which would later lead to modern law system, but also so many techniques, which met needs in contemporary legal practice. Under the legal system different from that of modern times, where diverse and conflicting legal sources coexisted, these techniques were not “unmoral abuse of law”, but necessary means of preventive law or conflict resolution with as low cost as possible. They were created by prestigious lawyers, spread through practical manuals, and used in daily practice. We can recognize in them influence of humanism jurisprudence clearly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
法学と法実務の関係は、従来〈法学→実務〉という方向で捉えられがちであったが、〈実務→法学〉のベクトルが歴史的に相当強いものだったことを具体的に論ずることができた。理論性が強いとみられがちな人文主義法学と実務テクニックの緊密な結びつきを論ずることができたことも大きい。実務テクニックのメディアたる実務向け法学文献についても、「学問的に低レベル」と片付ける従来の評価に対して、法学の日常生活への浸透や実務法曹養成への寄与など、多面的な検討のポテンシャルを明らかにした。これらの知見は、ヨーロッパの法(学)についての伝統的なイメージを大きく揺るがしうるものと考える。