| Project/Area Number |
19K01243
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 05010:Legal theory and history-related
| Research Institution | Muroran Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Kiyosue Aisa 室蘭工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (00432427)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
立石 直子 岐阜大学, 地域科学部, 教授 (00369612)
大川 謙蔵 摂南大学, 法学部, 准教授 (40582771)
伊藤 弘子 名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 学術研究員 (90340364)
梅澤 彩 熊本大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究部(法), 准教授 (90454347)
李 妍淑 琉球大学, 人文社会学部, 准教授 (90635129)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 国際養子縁組法制 / ジェンダー視点 / アジア太平洋地域 / ジェンダー |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、アジア太平洋諸国の国際養子法制(家族法、国際私法、子どもの保護法制、出入国管理法制、国籍法、国際養子縁組にかかる他国間協定、貧困女性のための社会福祉制度等)の比較分析を行い、その結果を参考にしながら、子の最善の利益に適う日本の国際養子縁組制度の整備に向けた政策提言の内容を検討し、公表することにある。 送り出し国である日本との比較対象とする国・地域は、国際養子縁組の送り出し国であるタイ、韓国、フィリピン、および受入国であるハワイ州(米国)とニュージーランドである。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this research is (1) to analyze the contents of the inter-adoption legislations in the Asia Pacific region, and some useful information and agendas which can be referred for the future legislation in Japan from a gender perspective, and (2) to make policy recommendations so that Japan will be able to organize the legal system. Because conducting overseas interview research became difficult due to COVID-19, we had no choice but to extend the period of this research topic, however, we tried to achieve the more fruitful research and investigation by having held the online information exchange gatherings and seminar with international family law researchers. As a result, we managed to contribute the interim report summarizing the online seminar held in September 2020 to one of the family law journals, and in the final year we managed to hold the international hybrid symposium and publish the book summarizing each presentation of the symposium.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本は国際養子の送り出し国であるにもかかわらず、国境を越えた養子縁組の当事者となる子の最善の利益のために求められる法制度が整っていない。本研究はこうした状況を深刻に受け止め、適切な法制度の構築の際に参考となる海外の先例を比較分析した。本研究ではとりわけ、日本と社会規範や文化的背景等に共通点が見られるアジア太平洋地域の複数の国・地域の法制度を先例として着目した点に、比較法研究としての大きな意義を見いだすことができる。加えて、本研究の成果は今後の子の福祉の充実化を図るための実務を支える法制度を変えるための参考になるという意味において、社会的意義を大いに見いだすことができるものであろう。