Political manipulation of legal science in GDR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05010:Legal theory and history-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nishikawa Yoichi  東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 名誉教授 (00114596)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsドイツ民主共和国 / 法学 / 社会主義統一党 / 法制史 / ウルブリヒト / 国制史 / 中世史 / ミュラー=メルテンス / バーベルスベルク会議 / ドイツ民主主義共和国 / ミュラー=メルテンス / ネイション / 東ドイツ / 法学史 / 非ナチ化 / 社会主義法
Outline of Research at the Start
ソヴィエト型社会主義体制下における法・法学は、現代世界における政治権力と法・法学の間の関係について根源的な問題を提起する研究対象である。東独(DDR)の支配政党であった社会主義統一党(SED)は法を<政治の道具>と宣言することで、正面から政治に対する法の自立性を否定した。本研究では、支配政党と国家官僚制がいかなるメカニズムでこの原則を実現しようとし、その結果法学がいかなる影響を受け、また研究者たちがいかに対応したのかを明らかにすることを通して、法の手段化という、現代世界において、程度の差こそあれどこにでも生じうる普遍的な現象の意味を考える重要な素材を提供することに努める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the early German Democratic Republic, the Socialist Unity Party and the state bureaucracy led by it made great effort to establish a Marxist-Leninist law regime by training Marxist legal researchers, university personnel policies, control of academic publications centered on journals, creating university textbooks, and large-scale conferences on law. Through the holding of the conference and other means, it endeavored to establish a jurisprudence that would contribute to the radical socialization of the state and society. However, it was difficult to achieve the goals of creating a legal theory based on Marxism-Leninism and dialectical materialism and establishing a practical legal theory that is applicable to practical problems at the same time. Therefore, the jurisprudence was always the subject of criticism. Unlike historical studies, it was not possible to produce results that would be appreciated even after the disappearance of the state.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「市民的」法体制をラディカルに批判したドイツ民主共和国の法と法学の研究は、西欧型リベラル・デモクラシーがその圧倒的にドミナントな地位を徐々に失いつつある現在、我々が将来の体制的選択肢について考えるために、一つの失敗例を提供している。そこで政治が法学をどのように誘導しようとしたのかを解明することによって、今後の法学研究において注意しなければならない点を知ることが出来る。