A Study of Child Death Review in Japan : Focused on Institutional Design and Operation as Legal System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05010:Legal theory and history-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka University (2022)
Ehime University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
KOSAI Ryota  福岡大学, 法学部, 教授 (20432841)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松原 英世  甲南大学, 法学部, 教授 (40372726)
河村 有教  長崎大学, 多文化社会学部, 准教授 (30403215)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsチャイルド・デス・レビュー(CDR) / 子どもの死亡事故 / 子どもの死亡事故調査・検証 / 死因究明 / 子どもの事故予防・再発防止 / 事故予防・再発防止 / 事故調査 / 第三者調査検証委員会 / 厚労省モデル事業 / チャイルド・デス・レビュー(CDR) / 再発防止・事故予防
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、現在、日本での導入に向けて具体的な検討が始められているチャイルド・デス・レビュー(Child Death Review/子どもの死亡登録・検証制度。以下「CDR」)をとりあげ、その効果的な法制度設計のあり方並びに望ましい運用のあり方を検討する。法社会学をベースとした法学分野における学際的アプローチ(法社会学、刑事政策、刑事訴訟法)に基づいてCDRと既存の各種事故調査制度及び関係諸法令との関係を中心に検討し、CDR導入国のうちオーストラリアを対象とした比較法的検討と併せて日本におけるCDRの具体的かつ効果的な制度設計/運用の実現に資する提言を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Currently, the Japanese government is considering the introduction of Child Death Review (CDR). Our study reveals that two issues need to be resolved when introducing CDR. The first problem is that related agencies such as investigative agencies have not been able to collect the information necessary for CDR. The second problem is that the collected information is not sufficiently provided to the CDR. In order to solve these problems, it is necessary to eliminate the discretion of the relevant organizations. This will require new legislation with strict procedures and rules. It is also necessary to clearly indicate CDR's philosophy and the legal basis of powers and obligations in law.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「CDR」は、子どもの死亡事案の全例登録・検証を通じて社会的に「予防可能な死」を見出した上でその死を未然に防ぐべく、死亡原因の検証や死の予防(死亡事故の再発防止等)に向けて必要な提言と施策の実現を担う重要な役割を担っている。こうした「CDR」の日本での本格的な導入に向けて、本研究は、これまで十分な検討がなされていなかった「CDR」の法制面での検討や既存の各種事故調査制度並びに関係諸法令との関係等について検討を行っており、十分な学術的意義及び社会的意義が認められる。