Correlation of criminal low documents and process of formation legal concept in the Shogunate and Domain System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05010:Legal theory and history-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
YASUTAKA HIROAKI  熊本大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究部(文), 准教授 (30548889)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords熊本藩 / 刑法草書 / 徒刑 / 人足寄場 / 公事方御定書 / 中国律 / 近代的自由刑 / 天草 / 日田 / 幕領預所 / 仕置 / 刑法方 / 幕領 / 佐賀藩 / 徒罪 / 懲役 / 細川重賢 / 会津藩
Outline of Research at the Start
熊本藩が編纂した『刑法草書』は、細川重賢の肝煎りの事業で、宝暦の改革の一環として成立した。その刑法典は中国明律を参考にしながら独自の法体系を構築しており、幕府はもとより、各藩にも影響を与えたといわれる。広く公開する趣旨で作成された刑法草書は各地に伝播していることは先学が指摘しているところであるが、本研究の目的はその過程を実証的に明らかにするとともに、当該地の司法制度にどのように組み込まれていったのかを検討していくものである。そうしたなかで形成された法概念を熊本を中心に、佐賀藩、福岡藩、会津藩、そして幕府の司法制度から分析していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project examines the influence that the Kumamoto Domain's Criminal Code's(KEIHOUSOUSYO) cursive writings had on other domains, as well as the various regions to which it was introduced in relation to penal servitude, and its impact on the establishment of labor camps(NINSOKUYOSEBA) by the shogunate.It has been confirmed that the Criminal Code Cursive was a criminal code influenced by the Chinese Ming Code, and that even after it was established and put into use, it continued to refer to the Chinese Code. The legal system of the Kumamoto domain was influenced by the Chinese legal system as well as that of the shogunate, and the same characteristics were seen in the domains that referred to and adopted it.Although the Saga Domain introduced imprisonment based on the model of the Kumamoto Domain, it was flexible in its implementation. This characteristic can also be seen in the Tokugawa Shogunate's labor camps and the Tokugawa Shogunate's Nagasaki Tamero.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
幕藩体制の法概念の前提となる刑法典は、幕府法の範疇にありながら藩独自で立法化されていた。それは、幕府法に傾倒する意向が強いもの、中国法のものとに分類することができるが、両者を分断するものではない。熊本藩を事例にみれば両者を取りれつつ運用がなされ法概念が形成されていた。それは徒刑をみても明らかで、これを取り入れた幕府や諸藩にも同様の傾向にあった。しかし近代行刑の先駆的な刑罰とされる徒刑も「仁政」を元にしている以上、近世的要素を排除しきれず、運用には課題を残すことになった。こうした歴史的研究による成果を通じて、今後の日本法制のあるべき姿を模索することができる材料を提示することができた。