Empire of Japan and its Colonial Legislation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05010:Legal theory and history-related
Research InstitutionShumei University
Principal Investigator
NAKAAMI Emiko  秀明大学, 学校教師学部, 講師 (10409724)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords植民地 / 国際連盟 / 委任統治 / 南洋庁 / パラオ / コロール / 高等法院 / 沖縄 / 帝国日本
Outline of Research at the Start
平成27(2015)年天皇・皇后両陛下がパラオを訪問されたことはメディアで大きく取り上げられた。この時の「おことば」で同地が第1次世界大戦後のヴェルサイユ条約と国際連盟の決定により日本の委任統治下に置かれたこと、第2次世界大戦中は同地で激しい戦闘が行われ、日本軍約1万人と米軍約1,700人の戦死者を出したことなどが述べられた。しかし、「このような悲しい歴史」を、日本の若い世代はどこまで認識しているのだろうか。南洋諸島における日本の植民地支配に関する研究は活発とはいえない。
本研究は日米に分かたれた資料や失われつつある人々の記憶を拾い集め、平成から令和に向けて遺していこうという試みである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The "South Seas Islands" or Nanyo are the equivalent area of today's Palau, Marshall Islands, Northern Mariana Islands, and Federated States of Micronesia. After the end of World War I, this area came under the substantial control of Imperial Japan as a mandated territory of the League of Nations. Imperial Japan established the "South Pacific Agency" or Nanyo-cho as its governing institution, with its headquarters in Koror, Palau. This Imperial Japan's administration continued for about 25 years until the end of World War II.
At its peak, more than 70,000 people migrated from the inland or other Japanese overseas territories to the South Seas Islands as a result of the Empire's colonial policy. This number also included Taiwanese and Korean people who were under the imperial colonial rule of Japan.This study aims to clarify the "law and justice" in Nanyo area, and conducted a survey of existing materials in Japan and abroad.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
平成27(2015)年天皇・皇后両陛下(現在の上皇上皇后両陛下)がパラオを訪問されたことはメディアで大きく取り上げられた。この時の「おことば」で同地が第1次世界大戦後のヴェルサイユ条約と国際連盟の決定により日本の委任統治下に置かれたこと、第2次世界大戦中は同地で激しい戦闘が行われ、日本軍約1万人と米軍約1,700人の戦死者を出したことなどが述べられた。
しかし、台湾や朝鮮に関する研究と比べ、南洋諸島における日本の植民地支配に関する法制史的研究は活発とはいえない。本研究では国内外に分かたれた資料や失われつつある人々の記憶を拾い集め、平成から令和に向けて遺していくことを試みた。