Analysis and reprinting for thd Dando-daiary
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05010:Legal theory and history-related
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIMA ITARU  龍谷大学, 公私立大学の部局等, フェロー (30208938)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 畠山 亮  龍谷大学, 法学部, 教授 (20411283)
斎藤 司  龍谷大学, 法学部, 教授 (20432784)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords團藤重光 / 最高裁判所 / 法思想 / 團藤日記 / 宮内庁 / 團藤ノート / 團藤文庫
Outline of Research at the Start
團藤重光は、東京大学教授、最高裁判所判事、宮内庁参与などを歴任し、2012年に逝去されました。團藤が所蔵していた書籍、資料、日記等の全ては、龍谷大学に寄贈されています。
本研究は、その所蔵資料のうち、日記(1978年からのもの)を対象として分析することを目的とします。特に、最高裁内部でどのように意見が形成されるのか、また死刑廃止論をはじめとした團藤の思想はどのように形成されたのか、を明らかにするつもりです。
さらに、この研究の成果として、対象とした日記に解説をつけ、読みやすい形にして公刊もするつもりです。團藤の日記は、歴史などを勉強する上でも、貴重な資料になると思うからです。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to analyze the Dando Diary in the Dando Collection that the Corrections and Rehabilitation Center of Ryukoku University has. This study had the perspective of two research interests: the process of the Supreme Court's deliberations and the process of the formation of Dando Shigemitsu's legal thought. In parallel with the analysis based on these research interests, we have also been tasked with reprinting Dando's diary during his time as a Supreme Court Judge.
As a result of this research, we were able to decipher and convert into text the 40 volumes of Dando's notebooks in the library, including the “Chief Case Notes” that Dando used when he was a Supreme Court Judge. We have also almost completed the reprinting of the first volume of Dando's diary (1978-1981), and are on track to publish it within the 2024 fiscal year. Based on these results, we were able to carry out our research on Dando.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
團藤日記第1巻の翻刻作業は終了し、2024年度中に公刊できる見込みである。この日記には、最高裁判事がどのような事件処理をしてるのかが書かれているばかりではなく、各種の行事への参加などその日常も詳細に明らかにされる。最高裁研究をする上で第一級の研究資料を提供することができた。
日記や團藤ノートを用いた最高裁審理経過分析に関しては、NHKと共同研究を実施し、その成果は2023年4月のNHKテレビ・ ETV特集「誰のための司法か」として社会に公表するまでに至った。この番組は、大阪空港公害訴訟において司法の独立を揺るがすような介入があったことを明らかにしたもので、歴史研究や法学研究に重要な寄与をした。