An Empirical Study on the Government Structure and the Laws and Judicial System of the Shogunate in Kamigata during the Edo Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05010:Legal theory and history-related
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Ogura Takashi  関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (40602107)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords幕府 / 江戸 / 上方 / 機構 / 法令 / 裁判 / 奉行 / 代官
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、関東とならぶ拠点地域であった江戸時代(日本近世)の上方(かみがた)において、幕府がどのような機構(組織・制度・過程)を作りあげ、そこでの法令と裁判がどのような内容や特徴をもっていたのかを学術的に問うものである。その要点は次の3つである。
①江戸時代の中期を中心に、上方における幕府の機構や法令・裁判のあり方とその歴史的な展開を実証的に明らかにする。
②法令と裁判を切り口に、関東・上方の2つを拠点とする幕府支配の特質や近世国家の構造を把握する。
③上方の機構や法令・裁判に関する原史料(古文書)を幅広く調査・収集・分析し、そのうち未刊行で重要なものを翻刻(活字化)・紹介する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study empirically elucidated the government structure and the laws and judicial system of the shogunate, focusing mainly on the Kamigata region of the Edo period, which was a base region along with Kanto. Specifically, the study clarified mechanisms, characteristics and changes over time concerning (1) the administration of government and the legal and economic policies of the 8th shogun, Tokugawa Yoshimune, and (2) the government structure, including positions, organizations, systems and their administrative processes, as well as the laws and judicial system of the shogunate. In addition, important unpublished historical documents related to the government structure and the laws and judicial system of the Shogunate were transcripted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
江戸時代には司法が行政から未分離であり、かつ、法の実体や作用とそれを運用する組織や手続とが明確に区別されていなかった。本研究は、行政的な法令と司法的な裁判をトータルにとらえるとともに、内容のみならず、それを実現する機構の面にも注目することで、幕府の法のあり方とその特徴を総合的かつ立体的に明らかにする点に学術的な意義を有する。また、本研究に関わる未刊行の重要史料を翻刻・紹介し、学界の共有財産とした点にも学術的意義がある。さらに、本研究の成果を社会や国民に還元するため、一般書・入門書の分担執筆や自治体・大学での講演等を通じて、一般の方々にも興味深く、わかりやすい形で発信した点に社会的な意義がある。