A comparative law study on the Judicial Yuan Interpretations in Taiwan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05010:Legal theory and history-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Xu Xing  北海道大学, 法学研究科, 准教授 (30580005)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 戸谷 義治  琉球大学, 人文社会学部, 教授 (10643281)
児玉 弘  佐賀大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30758058)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords比較法 / 台湾法 / 司法院大法官解釈 / 憲法法廷 / 憲法訴訟 / 憲法解釈 / 司法解釈 / 判例
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は台湾の司法院大法官会議が主体となって行使している憲法の解釈および法律・法令の統一解釈権の運用実態を検討し、日本および中国における類似制度との比較を通じて、その特徴を析出し、法秩序の形成ないし台湾政治の民主化に伴う「法の支配」と人権保障の確立・深化における大法官解釈の役割を解明することを目的とする。
台湾でしか入手できない文献資料を収集・検証し、現役ないし退任した司法院大法官に対する聞き取り調査を実施することで、①制度の歴史と現状を明らかにする。その上で、民主化前後の台湾と政治体制の面でそれぞれ共通性を有する中国および日本と比較し、②司法による法形成・憲法解釈のあり方の異同を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research elucidates the operational reality of constitutional interpretation and uniform interpretation of statutes and regulations exercised by the Council of Grand Justices of the Judicial Yuan in Taiwan and the Constitutional Court, which was reorganized from the Council with the implementation of the Constitutional Court Procedure Act.
With the democratization of Taiwan, the Grand Justices played an important role in establishing and deepening the rule of law and human rights guarantees. Especially since the Tsai administration in 2016, the number of unconstitutional judgments by the Grand Justices has been outstandingly high compared to systems such as Japan's Supreme Court review of unconstitutionality and China's National People's Congress review of constitutionality. The reasons for this, besides the need to rectify the unconstitutional laws of the authoritarian era, the DPP's stance of defending universal values, may also have influenced the Grand Justices' judgments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は比較法の手法を用いて、日中台三国間の制度比較を行い、同じ権威主義体制(民主化以前の台湾と現在の中国)、または民主主義体制(民主化以降の台湾と現在の日本)における司法による法形成・憲法解釈のあり方の類似点と相違点を明らかにする。それによって、台湾の司法院大法官解釈・憲法訴訟の特徴を析出し、法秩序の形成ないし台湾政治の民主化に伴う法の支配と人権保障の確立・深化におけるその役割を解明し、政治変動が法制度に与える影響を検討するための示唆が得られるほか、日本法と中国法における類似制度に対する理解を深めることもできる。