Changing Markets and Transforming Rules: A Phylogenetic Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05010:Legal theory and history-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Iida Takashi  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (70345247)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords社会規範 / 市場 / ルール / 法社会学 / 系統学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,(1)市場におけるルールの変遷過程を系統学の手法によって解明し,(2)その背景となっている要因を探究することを目的としている。すなわち,市場取引を規制するルールが現在までにどのように普及・変容・消滅してきたかを可視化したうえで,その普及・変容・消滅がいかなる要因で促進または抑制されるのかということを明らかにする。この研究では,発展中の新しい市場も含めた複数の市場を分析した後,市場とルールの変遷に関する理論を構築することを目指す。実証と理論を複合させた上記の研究を通じて,市場とルールの相互作用の動態を記述するとともに,望ましい市場ルールに関する議論の土台を提供したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aims of this study were (1) to elucidate the processes of the transformation of rules in changing markets by phylogenetic methods, and (2) to explore the factors underlying these processes. The ultimate objective was to prepare the ground for discussions on desirable market rules, by empirically identifying the factors behind the diffusion, transformation, and disappearance of rules regulating market transactions.
Over the three-year period of this study, both historical materials and current data related to the processes of transition of various rules in market and non-market domains were collected. In addition, several online surveys and experiments were conducted during the final year of the study. Some of the findings from the materials and the data have already been published, but further analysis and publication of the results will be continued after the end of the research period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会の中で使われているルールがどのようなものであるかを知るためには、明文のルールを参照するだけでは不十分である。本研究では、特に市場におけるルールを対象として、実際に通用しているルールを同定したり変遷を跡付けたりするための方法を考察した。さらに、ルールの変遷に深く関連する諸要素をいくつか特定し、それをもとにオンライン実験を実施した(このデータは本報告書作成時点で分析中である)。以上の一連の研究と同時に、「デジタル化の進展がルールの変容プロセスにどのように影響するか」、「連結性の増す社会で諸ルール間の関係はいかに変化してきているか」といった問題も検討し、成果の一部を公表した。