A Comparative Study on Possible Regulation of False Speech and Claims Based on Personal Right
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05010:Legal theory and history-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Higashikawa Koji  金沢大学, 法学系, 教授 (60334744)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上机 美穂  東京経済大学, 現代法学部, 教授 (00508707)
西土 彰一郎  成城大学, 法学部, 教授 (30399018)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords言論規制 / 虚偽の言論 / フェイク・ニュース / プライヴァシー / 番組放送準則 / 知る権利 / 選挙言論 / フェイクニュース / 人格権・人格的利益 / 名誉毀損 / ネットワーク公共圏 / 人格権 / メディア法
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、人の判断を誤らせる目的で虚偽の情報を意図的に流布することの規制可能性と具体的な手法、さらに救済の方法について検討する比較法研究である。具体的には代表者の東川が提唱する「言論の自由の消極規制、ないし内在的制約としての虚偽の言論の規制」を1つの軸として、インターネット上の名誉毀損やプライヴァシー侵害などの民事上の損害と救済方法について研究する上机、及び、民主制に反する言論について規制することを躊躇しないドイツの法制に詳しい西土と共に、インターネット上で故意に流布される虚偽の言論の規制可能性とその方法や限界、虚偽の言論と名誉権やプライヴァシー権、あるいは人格権侵害との関係を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This is a comparative study on possible regulation of false speech. Focusing on specific area of law, which is laws for election campaign, we discovered that the vast majority of US jurisdictions have been eager to regulate false campaign speech. Concerns on over-regulation of problematic speech, which would be found unconstitutional by courts, still remain. It would be fair to say, however, that the US laws never close their eyes to the problem of false speech. German law also recognizes legal duty of journalist taking out of falsehood in its speech, which is associated with the right to know in Japan's context.
With respect to remedial phase, Japanese law has been struggling in finding a proper cause of action. Looking into common law jurisdictions, the torts of false privacy or false light have been emerging and used to deal with the harms of false speech that would not be recognized in Japanese law. Introducing those torts might be an available option.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
米国法の理解と現状についての知見を更新できたことが大きな成果である。我が国では、連邦最高裁が、問題のある言論を言論の自由を根拠に結果として保護しているため、米国法が虚偽の言論の規制に消極的であると即断してしまいがちである。しかし実際には、選挙言論を中心に、虚偽を規制しようという動きは、裁判所による違憲判断があるにもかかわらず、むしろ活発化しており、強い関心を示す論文が出版され続けている点が注目される。虚偽といえども規制できないという前提を取ることは、近年の急速なAI技術の発達と、それに伴う政治的意図を持った虚偽の拡散の危険性を考えた時、米国法の結論部分を表面的に参照することは不適切である。