The dispute handling of judicial scrivener who takes guardianship work
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05010:Legal theory and history-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Niki Tsuneo  大阪大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (80284470)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords司法書士 / 紛争処理 / 成年後見
Outline of Research at the Start
認定司法書士が司法書士人口の75%を超え、訴訟の内外で紛争処理活動を行えるようになった司法書士が増加した。他方、司法書士は、高齢者を主たる対象とする成年後見業務にも積極的に取り組み、専門職後見人として最も多く選任されている。新しく確立されてきた司法書士の成年後見業務と簡裁代理等関係業務とを組み合わせた高齢者支援活動の特徴を、解釈法社会学の方法を用いて、具体的な事例に即して経験的に明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A lot of judicial scriveners engage in the guardianship works in which they experience a range of troubles in Japan. I study about the way judicial scriveners use their skills of dispute handling in the guardianship works according to the interpretive legal sociology. In these cases we can find specific difficulties to support their clients. Then we expect the usefulness of the flamework of the interpretive legal sociology. But we speculate that the role of judicial scrivener in dispute resolution may not fuction well.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で獲得された成果により、司法書士の成年後見業務において、紛争が伏在している可能性とともに、より広範な支援の観点から困難な問題が関与過程にありうることが推測された。また、この領域においても、解釈法社会学の方法論の有効性の見通しが得られている。成年後見業務と紛争処理業務との統合的な把握の必要を示唆する本研究は、超高齢社会における法専門職の重要な役割を検討する方向性を明らかにする。また、簡易裁判所での通常民事訴訟の事例分析から得られた知見は、簡易裁判所での専門職による代理が増加する中で、司法書士が本人支援の理念を達成するような代理のあり方について手がかりを提供している。