Distributive justice and parenting costs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05010:Legal theory and history-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
OE Hiroshi  岡山大学, 教育学域, 教授 (80308098)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords親の正義論 / 子どもの権利論 / 子育てコスト / 子どもの権利
Outline of Research at the Start
社会保障制度が設定されている現代社会において次のような問いを立て、種々検討することが求められている。まず、そもそも「子どもをめぐる(高)コスト負担は果たして誰が担うべきなのか」という問いである。たとえば、子どもをめぐるコストを哲学的に考究する研究者であるオルサレティは、この問いを、「親でない人々は当該コスト負担を共有すべき義務を負うのか」という命題によって定式化する。
その問いはさらに、当該コスト(それが何かという問題を含め)の共有論―非共有論を理論的分岐点として構成されうる。本研究ではこうした問いを検討していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to establish a principle on "social sharing of child-rearing costs," which is a problem of embodying and applying the theory of distributive justice.With the increase in child-rearing costs and related social problems such as child poverty and child-rearing difficulties, attention is focused on improving the social security system centered on the child welfare system.Against the background of such awareness of the problem, I examined the social sharing and distribution problem of various costs related to children philosophically. I scrutinized the grounds for beneficiary burden and parental freedom to raise children, and constructed a "parental justice" theory from multiple perspectives.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義および社会的意義は以下の通り。第一に、親の子育て責任およびコストを整理する議論の社会的意義。第二に、これまで子どもについて言及している正義論は少数の先行研究を除き、その内容について十分に検討が深められてこなかった点。第三に、申請者が長年にわたって研究してきた子どもの権利論など、「子どもの立場」から子育てコストについて考察した議論はさらに少ない点。第四に、こうした議論の検討自体が、正義論、責任論、平等論、権利論などの法哲学の伝統的論点に接合しうるものであり、本研究はそうした一般理論への逆貢献にもつながりうる点。