Project/Area Number |
19K01265
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 05010:Legal theory and history-related
Research Institution | Osaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023) Osaka City University (2019-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 明治初年 / 断獄 / 刑罰 / 若松県 / 大阪府 / 刑事法 / 刑事裁判 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
全国の地方検察庁が所蔵していた明治初年の刑事裁判関係史料群(現在、国立公文書館つくば分館所蔵)のなかから若干の藩・県(若松県・熊本藩)を抽出し、その解読と分析を行う。 さらに対象地域の史料館・図書館などが所蔵する関連史料も渉猟し、それらの素材をもとに、維新直後から廃藩置県までの期間において、当該藩・県が行った刑事裁判、準拠法、刑政の状況、およびそれらを担った人々についての解明を進める。 これらの作業を通じ、日本法制史の分野では別個に研究され論じられる傾向のあった、「近世」および「近代」の刑事法・刑事裁判・刑政につき、「近世と近代の連続性」という観点から相互の架橋を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I transcribed and analyzed the records of criminal trials of Osaka and Wakamatsu prefectures in the early Meiji period, which have been preserved for a long time at the District Public Prosecutors Office and are now in the possession of the National Archives of Japan. By analyzing Osaka Prefecture, which has a strong legal and personal continuity with the early modern period, and Wakamatsu Prefecture, which has a weak continuity, I was able to learn about the actual situation in both regions at the time and gain a perspective for comparison .
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
「近世と近代の連続性」という観点から、明治初年の法・裁判・刑罰そしてそれに携わった人々について分析を加えることにより、歴史学・法制史学研究の全般的傾向として断絶しがちな「近世」と「近代」とを架橋する試みを行った。それは同時に、西洋法を継受する前のわが国の「実務法学」や「裁判」の水準と問題点とを明らかにする作業でもあり、西洋法継受を比較的短期間で可能たらしめた要因を探ることをも意味する。 また、現在国立公文書館が所蔵する地方検察庁旧蔵文書群につき、「比較」という視点を取り入れることで、新たな活用の可能性を提案した。