Legal Theory of Acceptance of Foreign Labor: Focusing on Social Integration Legislation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05010:Legal theory and history-related
Research InstitutionSenshu University
Principal Investigator
Ohnishi Nami Thea  専修大学, 法学部, 教授 (70451763)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords移民法制 / ドイツ法 / 国籍 / 国際労働移動 / グローバル化 / 移民政策 / 入国管理 / 労働移民 / 出入国管理 / 帰属 / 権利 / シティズンシップ / 比較法 / 法理論 / 自由移動 / 外国人労働者 / 社会統合 / 移民 / 技能労働者 / 入管法
Outline of Research at the Start
2018年には日本でもドイツでも、少子高齢化社会に対応するため、外国人労働力の受入れを拡大する新法が成立した。日独どちらにおいても、受け入れた外国人労働力の適正な管理と制御、受け入れた外国人の社会統合は、行政実務にとって喫緊の課題となっている。この課題に応えるため、本研究は、ドイツにおける労働移民の社会統合法制の実態分析を通じて、移民受け入れのあるべき法制度的枠組みを模索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In response to demographic shifts caused by decreasing birth rates and aging populations, many nations are revising their laws to accommodate foreign workers. Germany, for instance, has introduced various measures to attract and retain high-skilled and moderately skilled immigrants. The 2005 Migration Law (Zuwanderungsgesetz), for example, grants indefinite residence permits to high-skilled immigrants upon entry, while in 2018, further preferential immigration policy status was granted to moderately skilled immigrants.
By scrutinizing the legal status of foreign workers in the context of domestic labor market and immigration policies, and examining specific legislation, this research gives valuable insight into the optimal form of immigration policy in the era of globalization. This enables us to address the theoretical issues that arise and enhance our understanding of the practical implications of immigration policy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
労働移民の拡大や移民形態の多様化はグローバルな現象であるところ、労働移動の法的側面について基礎的考察を行い、適切な国際労働移動のあるべき形についての視座を提供する点に本研究の学術的意義がある。とりわけ日本は2018年の入管法改正以降、法務省・出入国在留管理庁が外国人労働者の社会統合を含む総合的対応に乗り出している。日本における統合政策・多文化共生政策はいまだ道半ばであるところ、ドイツの経験を参照することで将来の立法や政策形成をよりよい形で行うことができる点に、本研究の社会的意義がある。