YAMADA Sakunosuke and the rise and growth of corporate legal practice in Kobe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05010:Legal theory and history-related
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Komatsu Akihito  神戸学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (00315037)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 辻村 亮彦  神戸学院大学, 法学部, 准教授 (30547823)
下村 太一  宮崎公立大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (70548164)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords弁護士 / 企業法務 / 神戸 / 昭和期 / 弁護士史 / 企業弁護士
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、神戸で活躍した企業弁護士で、最高裁判所判事も務めた山田作之助(1896年-1985年)の旧蔵書および文書等資料(以下、山田作之助関係資料)を利用し、昭和期神戸における企業弁護士業の形成過程を、当時の政治・経済・社会状況や、顧問先の企業ないし企業経営者との関係も踏まえ、解明することにある。
具体的には、同資料を他の研究機関の所蔵資料と突き合わせることにより、主に山田を対象として、神戸における企業弁護士業の生成と展開を、いくつかの業務分野に即して描き出していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The achievements of research are following. The first is to have sorted by topic and date and compiled the list of the materials owned by YAMADA Sakunosuke, one of the leading corporate lawyers in Kobe during the Showa era and a later judge of the Supreme Court of Japan. The materials include his opinions, briefs, materials, applications to registers for companies and so on.
Based on the first, the second is to have elucidated Yamada’s practice by examining his important corporate cases, which were chiefly concerned with the legal matters on Kawasaki Dockyard, Co. Ltd., one of the two biggest leading shipbuilders in Japan then. The research has revealed that he had ability to think carefully and pragmatically, to make use of the expert opinions of leading law professors, to negotiate powerfully and tenaciously, and to see into human psychology and social reality. Such ability enabled him to solve unprecedented legal problems and brought him success as a leading corporate lawyer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
企業法務を専門とするいわゆる企業弁護士の業務は、複雑かつ専門的であるため、一般に知られることが少ない。本研究の学術的意義は、昭和期を通じて企業、経済の発展と共に企業弁護士業が確立する過程を、山田作之助という企業弁護士を対象に、その執務資料に基づき描き出し、跡付けた点にある。
また、昭和期神戸の弁護士業務や弁護士会活動については、1945年の神戸大空襲や1995年の阪神・淡路大震災による資料の喪失もあり、史料に基づく研究が困難な状況にあった。本研究は、昭和期神戸を代表する企業弁護士の業務の検討を通じて、神戸の企業活動や地域社会に対する地元弁護士の貢献を明らかにした点に、社会的意義を有する。