Hate Speech Acts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05010:Legal theory and history-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Honda Kohsaku  広島工業大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (70733179)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 八重樫 徹  広島工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20748884)
萬屋 博喜  広島工業大学, 環境学部, 准教授 (00726664)
谷岡 知美  広島工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60548296)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords差別発言(ヘイトスピーチ)の潜在力 / J.L.オースティン / 発話行為論(speech-act theory) / 言葉内の力(forces) / 言葉の慣習/全身の慣習 / 差別規範 / H.P.グライス / 「吠える」裁判(1957) / 差別発言(ヘイトスピーチ) / 発話行為論(sppch-act theory) / R.M.シンプソン / マルチエージェントシミュレーション / ポール・グライス / アレン・ギンズバーグ / 発語内の力(forces) / 詩と猥褻表現 / 遂行的発言の理論 / 発話行為概念 / 差別概念 / 社会的事実 / 発話行為論 / ソーシャルメディア / 差別感情 / 判例
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、差別発言とは何か、差別発言にいう「差別」とは何か、差別発言が生み出す「危害」はいかなる種類・性質のものであり、発話の「連鎖」や「責任」を我々はいかなる仕方で把握しうるのかを解明することにある。
そこで本研究は、理論研究としては、J.L.オースティンの発話行為論とH.L.A.ハートの法理論を中心的に扱いつつ、R.M.シンプソン等の外国人研究者を招聘し、英米圏のヘイトスピーチ議論に関するワークショップ等を開催する。また実証研究としては、実態調査(聞き取り調査を含む)、ソーシャルメディアの統計分析、判例分析を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research attempted to elucidate the characteristics of hate speech itself by using J.L. Austin's speech act theory. The results of this research range from theoretical research to simulation research, but the main achievement of this research is the elucidation of the concept of “forces” associated with speech acts, and the clarification of the potential power of hate speech. The potential power in hate speech centers on the action of conventionally evoking, confirming, and reinforcing discriminatory norms (e.g., regard Zainichi Koreans as an inferior group) in the speaker and listener. In this sense, hate speech conflict with Constitutional values such as “individual dignity”.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義は、J.L.オースティンのテキストが有する理論的な可能性をテキストに即して具体化することにより、既存の多くの言語哲学や憲法学の議論とは分析対象の設定と、その対象からの理論化において異なる立場に立ち、発話行為に伴う「力(forces)」の概念を解明したことにある。この「力」の概念をヘイトスピーチに適用すれば、ヘイトスピーチの潜在力も、本研究の社会的意義も明らかとなる。社会的意義は、ヘイトスピーチと侮辱発言などとの違いはどこにあるのか、ヘイトスピーチの悪さはどこにあるのか(話し手の差別意識/聞き手の心理的被害/差別的社会の構築への寄与など)といった議論に1つの方針を提示しえたことにある。