A Study of Prisons Focusing on Prison Officers and Inmates in the Meiji Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05010:Legal theory and history-related
Research InstitutionMaizuru National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kodama Keiji  舞鶴工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (10564966)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords監獄 / 行刑史 / 内務省 / 典獄 / 警察監獄学校 / 自由刑 / 刑罰 / 刑事施設 / 被収容者 / 構外作業 / 監獄制度史 / 日本法制史
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、監獄の個票・統計に注目するが、これを“ものさし”に例えて表現するならば、①“ものさし”を作る人・測る人への着目―司法・内務官僚や典獄(刑務所長)の学識・キャリアの分析、②“ものさし”で測られる人々の追跡―被収容者の属性(年齢・犯罪歴等)の把握、③“ものさし”自体の成り立ちの検証―個票・統計の書式とその根拠法令の典拠や変遷の確認を通じて、従来とは異なる観点から明治の監獄を読み解こうとするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study attempts to capture the development of the prison system in the Meiji period by focusing on prison officers, inmates, and the format of various documents used to understand them.
As a result, it was found that from around 1890, the elements required of prison officers changed and the specialization was promoted. In addition, since around this time, prison officers in the field began to demand improvements in forms and treatment through specialized magazines dealing with prisons and a network of prison officers.
The research leader believes that the modernization of Japanese prisons has advanced since the 1890s, and this research reinforces this view in terms of the policies for the promotion of prison officers, the activities of prison officers, and changes in document formats.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、明治期における日本の監獄制度の展開を、当該期における官吏のキャリアや学識、その採用や昇進のルール、さらには被収容者を把握するための各種書式に着目して追ったものである。
従来、1890年代以降の監獄行政を説明する際には、ドイツ監獄学の継受と、内務省主導での監獄運用の統一に力点が置かれていたが、本研究では、その背後にある担い手の変化、特にこれまで捕捉しきれていなかった、監獄改良をめぐる現場の動きを捉えることができた。
本研究で採用した、「担い手」に着目して制度の変更・展開を論じる手法は他の領域にも応用可能で、隣接諸分野との対話可能性をもつ成果といえるように思う。