Historical Making of American "Separation of Church and State" Regime: 1780-1833
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05020:Public law-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Hiromichi  東北大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (70257161)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアメリカ憲法史 / 公定教会制 / 政教分離原則 / 宗教的自由 / マサチューセッツ憲法 / 憲法訴訟 / 立憲主義 / 憲法改正
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、アメリカ型の政教分離体制が、今日の現代的展開に先立ちそもそも近代的に成立したときに、どんな内容を持ち、そこにどんな固有の特徴があるのかを探究することである。近代的成立時のアメリカ型政教分離体制を全体的に把握するには、連邦憲法のみならず各州憲法を検討対象とすることが不可欠である。その重要な第1歩として本研究は、北部の最有力州マサチューセッツが、独立宣言後に制定した1780年憲法で従来の公定教会制を基本的に維持する規定を設けてから、1833年憲法修正でそれを廃止して政教分離体制を実現するまでの経過を、歴史的に研究する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to grasp the whole state of American “separation of church and state” regime when it was first formed in 19th century, it is necessary to bring into view not only the federal constitution but also state constitutions. So this research sets its task to clarifying the historical making of “separation of church and state” regime in Massachusetts, starting from its new establishment of Congregationalism by 1780 Constitution and ending at the 1833 constitutional amendment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近代と現代の対比という日本の憲法学固有の問題意識から、歴史的実証的にアメリカ近代の政教分離のありようを研究するのは、本研究独自のアプローチである。そして連邦レベルでなく州レベルに着目し、マサチューセッツにおいてアメリカ独立後から19世紀前半の時期にどのようにして政教分離体制が成立したかを歴史的に検討し叙述する研究は、日本のこれまでの比較憲法学・アメリカ史学になかったものである。