Crime Control Policies and Liberties of Racial Minorities in America
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05020:Public law-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
KONNO Kenichi  山形大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (70272086)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 早苗  仙台白百合女子大学, 人間学部, 教授 (90285685)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsレイシャル・プロファイリング / ストップ・アンド・フリスク / 市民的自由 / 犯罪リスク / ポリシング改革 / プラック・ライブズ・マター / 警察活動 / ブラック・ライブズ・マター / 犯罪率の上昇 / ヘイトクライム / 警察官装着カメラ / 憲法による市民的自由の保障 / テロ・犯罪対策 / ムスリム市民の監視 / トランプ政権
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、2001年9月11日の同時多発テロ事件以降のアメリカ合衆国を対象とし、人種的・宗教的な警察取締り政策(特にニューヨーク市およびニューヨーク市警察本部〔NYPD〕の政策。レイシャル・プロファイリングと呼ばれることがある)の憲法上の問題点を考察することを主眼とするものである。本研究では、テロの未然予防を目的とする取締り・監視政策がアラブ系・南アジア系市民の市民的自由に与えるダメージの実態を精査し、治安維持に偏重した施策や組織のあり方を批判的に検討する。また、特に地域コミュニティと警察活動との関係に注目し、トランプ政権下で一層社会的分断の進むアメリカ社会の変動を観察しかつ分析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since the 1990s aggressive policing styles have become the norm in many large urban areas, including cities such as Philadelphia, Chicago, and New York City. A typical example of aggressive policing strategy is the widespread use of the stop, question, and frisk tactic in high crime areas of New York City. In Floyd v. the City of New York on August 12, 2013, a federal judge found that the stop-and-frisk practices of New York City Police Department (NYPD) violated the Fourth and Fourteenth Amendments to the U.S. Constitution. The judge in Floyd found that New York City engaged in widespread racial profiling. To remedy the constitutional violations, the judge Scheindlin ordered a court-appointed monitor to oversee a series of reforms to NYPD policing policies and also ordered a Joint Remedial Process which will solicit input from a variety of stakeholders, including New York communities most directly affected by policing. NYPD has undergone significant change since Floyd decision.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
NYPDの、犯罪減少に寄与したとされるポリシングが、人種的マイノリティの日常生活を著しく損なうものであることに注意を喚起する立場から、本研究では、2013年のFloyd訴訟連邦地裁判決を取り上げ、NYPDのポリシングが、合衆国憲法の保障する市民的自由をどれほど毀損するものとなってきたかを分析した。人種に着目した不当な取締り活動はレイシャル・プロファイリング(Racial Profiling)として悪名高いが、日本でこれを本格的に分析した業績は乏しく、一方で、最近の日本でも警察取締りがレイシャル・プロファイリングではないかとして問題化している。その点で、本研究は一定の社会的意義をもち得る。