Judicial Review in the Global, Information and Risk Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05020:Public law-related
Research InstitutionKeio University (2022-2023)
Chiba University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Obayashai Keigo  慶應義塾大学, 法学部(三田), 教授 (70453694)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords司法審査 / 憲法訴訟 / リスク社会 / グローバル化 / パンデミック / 法律の授権 / 司法積極主義 / 裁量 / ポリスパワー / リスク / 情報化 / 公衆衛生 / 外国法 / 司法のグローバル化 / 憲法的救済 / 生ける憲法 / 社会変化の法理 / 立憲主義
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、グローバル化、情報化、リスク社会化が進んでおり、裁判所の司法審査にも大きな影響をもたらしつつある。裁判所は、グローバル化により国際状況を参照しながら合憲性の判断を行うようになり、情報化により実際の社会状況を踏まえて合憲性の判断を行うようになり、リスク社会化により司法判断によって生じるリスクを踏まえて憲法判断を行うようになってきている。そうなると、司法判断の機会が増え、特に憲法判断や違憲判決が増えることにつながることから、司法審査は積極化する傾向にある。そこで本研究では、コモンロー諸国における生ける憲法の概念を分析し、それを踏まえながら現在の司法審査が正当化されるかどうかを考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research concerns judicial review in the context of globalization, information technology, and risk society. It clarified that the role of the judiciary gradually increases in such situations to be justified from the perspective of living constitution. Given the pandemic issue as a typical example of such a situation, I examined judicial decisions in the U.S. and Japan regarding to pandemic countermeasures. As a result of the case study, that the judiciary is able to play a certain role even in an emergency situation such as a pandemic focusing on a review such as the authorization of statues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、グローバル化、情報化、リスク社会化という現代社会における司法審査の展開とパンデミックを素材に司法審査あり方を示したことに学術的意義があると考えている。かかる状況下においては司法の役割が増加する傾向にあるが、生ける憲法の観点からすれば、社会変化に応じて司法審査が積極化することが正当化されうる。また、パンデミック下においては、司法はパンデミックのリスクとパンデミック対策のリスクの両方を天秤にかけて判断することになるが、その第一次的判断は政治部門や行政機関に委ねられるものの、法律の授権など一定の司法審査を行う必要があることを提示したことは将来のパンデミックにおいても参考になると考えている。