Reexamination of the nature and function of appeals against administrative actions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05020:Public law-related
Research InstitutionTakaoka University of Law
Principal Investigator
ISHIZAKI SEIYA  高岡法科大学, 法学部, 学長 (20159718)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords抗告訴訟 / 直接攻撃型訴訟 / 行為訴訟 / 客観的適法性審査機能 / 行政処分 / 美濃部達吉 / 田中二郎 / 行政事件訴訟法 / 行政訴訟 / 抗告訴訟の客観的性質 / 抗告訴訟の訴訟物 / 抗告訴訟の性質 / 取消訴訟の性質 / ドイツ行政訴訟法 / ヨーロッパ法の影響 / 行政処分の司法審査 / 公定力 / 無効等確認訴訟 / Verwaltungsakt / Verwaltungsrechtsschutz / Kohaerenz / 行政裁判法 / 穂積八束 / Anfechtungsklage / 訴訟物 / 権利保護 / 適法性確保
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、抗告訴訟の訴訟物(司法審査の対象)が客観的性質を有すること(民事訴訟では請求権の成否が訴訟物となるのに対し、抗告訴訟では処分の作為・不作為の客観的違法性こそが訴訟物であって請求権の成否ないし権利侵害性でないこと。)に着目し、取消訴訟のみならず義務付け訴訟・差止め訴訟を含む抗告訴訟がその本質的性質においては客観訴訟であり、権利保護のみならず行政処分に対する客観的コントロール機能もその本質的機能であることを、我が国の抗告訴訟観の変容に関する学説史研究並びにドイツにおける今日の行政裁判論の立法動向並びに学説に関する比較研究を通じて明らかにすることである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focus on the fact that the original form of appeal lawsuits against administrativ actions are not lawsuits related to rights but are direct attack lawsuits aimed at canceling administrative actions, and from the viewpoint that they should emphasize the objective legality review function of administrative activities, we reexamine the development of academic theories and litigation systems of "appeal lawsuits against administrativ actions" in Japan. Appeal lawsuits in Japan were lawsuits that combined the official force of administrative actions and gave administrative power the upper hand, but academic reflection on this has led to the view that they are similar to party lawsuits (lawsuits related to rights). However, we have considered the possibility that appeal lawsuits against administrativ actions should be considered in light of the objective legality review function of the direct attack lawsuits.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
公権力の行使に対する行政訴訟(抗告訴訟)は、違法な行政処分の取消を目的とする訴訟であって、通常の民事訴訟のように原告にある給付を命じる訴訟(例えば100万円支払えという判決)ではない。このような訴訟を行政処分に対する直接攻撃型訴訟(行為訴訟)というが、それは原告の権利利益の保護だけでなく、行政活動の違法性を客観的に審査し、違法であれば行政処分を取消すという客観的適法性審査機能を持つ。本研究は、我が国の抗告訴訟をめぐる学説及び訴訟制度の展開を踏まえ、抗告訴訟の客観的適法性審査機能を十分に踏まえた行政事件訴訟法理解が重要であることを示した。、