Comparative Study of the Democratic (Political) Constitutionalism after Brexit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05020:Public law-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2020-2022)
Nagoya University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Aikyo Koji  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 教授 (10293490)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords比較憲法 / イギリス憲法 / 政治的憲法論 / 1998年人権法 / 憲法論議 / EU離脱レファレンダム / EU離脱問題 / 国会主権 / 政治的憲法 / ブレグジット
Outline of Research at the Start
EU離脱レファレンダム以降の憲法政治の下での政治的憲法論(政府権力の統制や人権保障について国会の役割を重視する議論)の意義と課題を比較憲法的に検討することを通じて、日本憲法学における民主主義憲法学の再定位のための課題を探究するため、関連文献の収集・分析とイギリスの憲法学者との意見交換を行う。日本憲法学の人民主権論の議論をイギリスの憲法学者に紹介することで、比較憲法研究における協同関係を加速する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we have studied the constitutional discourse in the United Kingdom after Referendum 2016, especially the discourse on the Political Constitutionalism. In this period, some conservative lawyers and scholars have begun to make the discussion similar to the political constitutionalism to criticize the “Judicial Activism” of the UK supreme court and Human Rights Act 1998. By comparing the conservative’s new constitutional discourse and the existing political constitutionalism of mainly political left, we could find some peculiar theoretical problems in the UK constitutional theory. Our comparative research made clear the problems and perspectives which are important for our project to activate the discussion for democratic theory of constitutionalism in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
裁判所による人権保障の考え方(法的立憲主義)が広く受け入れられた時代において、国会主権を重視し、司法権を批判する政治的立憲主義の考え方が、現在もイギリス憲法学において有力であることを紹介し、その固有の意義と困難を、EU離脱レファレンダム以降の保守派による人権法批判・司法積極主義批判との比較において明らかにした。この比較憲法的研究成果は、日本における民主主義憲法学の意義と課題を検討する上でも参考になるものと考える。