A unified and systematic study of the intersection of administrative law and criminal law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05020:Public law-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nakano Takeshi  京都大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (50292818)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords行政法 / 行政作用 / 行政組織 / 行政法総論
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、行政法と刑事法の交錯領域における三つの重要論点――①加算税、近時の課徴金など制裁の要素を含む行政処分と刑罰とは内容上どのように区別されるべきか、②過料の対象となる行為と刑罰の対象となる行為はどのように区別されるべきか、③犯罪の捜査、捜査の端緒を得るための行政調査とその他の行政調査はどのように区別され、統制されるべきか――につき、各論点ごとに行政法総論と矛盾・抵触することのない理論的立場をとることに加えて、各論点相互間でも整合性のある理論的立場をとることができるか、また、そのためにはどのような理論的視座が必要となるかという問題に取り組むものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I firstly discussed administrative announcements that have the nature of sanctions, secondly, the use of force and other physical force during defense operations, and thirdly, the application to State of provisions regarding money that has the nature of sanctions. Regarding the first area, I used the categories of beneficial publicity, detrimental publicity, and neutral publicity to clarify issues such as whether the matter requires the legal provisions. Regarding the second area, after establishing the concepts of jurisdiction in a narrow sense and jurisdiction in a broad sense, issues such as how theories such as self-defense etc in criminal law have been incorporated into administrative law was clarified. Regarding the third area, I clarified issues such as which provisions regarding sanctions are applied to State and for what reasons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究のうち、第一の領域に関しては、行政上の公表を行政法総論の理論体系においてどのように位置付けるかを示したという理論的な意義があるほか、行政上の公表に関する具体的な紛争状況に応じて、どのような訴えを提起すべきかを示したという実践的な意義がある。第二の領域に関しては、そもそも行政法学者がほとんど考察してこなかった自衛隊の実力行使を体系的かつ学際的に考察した点で、全く独創的な業績といえる。第三の領域に関しては、国に対する法令の適用というこれまた行政法学者がほとんど考察してこなかった問題について、全ての実定法に目配りした上で分析のための視座を打ち立てた点で、理論的かつ実践的な意義がある。