Diplomacy and Constitutionalism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05020:Public law-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Tomii Yukio  東京都立大学, 法学政治学研究科, 教授 (90286922)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords対外関係法 / 制定法解釈 / 権力分立 / 憲法 / アメリカ最高裁 / 条約 / 司法審査 / 外交 / 外務例外主義 / 条約に関するウィーン条約 / 条約の終了 / 行政協定 / ソフトロー / 条約法に関するウィーン条約 / アメリカ憲法 / 行政訴訟 / 国際慣習法 / 確立された国際法規 / 条約の概念 / 外交関係法 / 執行権 / 外務法 / 司法審査制 / 憲法と国際法 / ゴーサッチ / シェブロン法理 / 敬譲 / 安全保障 / 安全保障法 / アメリカ大統領
Outline of Research at the Start
外交が憲法でどのようにとらえられるのか。憲法は行政権の統制に関心を払っているなら外交への立憲的統制もきちんと論じられなければならない。この点、アメリカ憲法は議論の蓄積があり、これを分析し検討する。そしてこの成果をベースにして日本国憲法での外交とめぐる憲法問題の論点と議論の枠組みを整理していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Seeing Foreign Relations Law(FRL) ignored in Japanese public law scene, I propose launching FRL studies there purportedly modeled after those of the United States which have finely and systematically established it as a field of law. FRL focuses on the authorities and procedures on foreign affairs or relations in the Constitution or international law as well. It has a traditional theory of foreign affairs exceptionalism(FAE) which presupposes Presidential(Executive) dominance over the other two branch, Congress and the Judiciary in foreign affairs matter so that FRL basic rules are different from those of domestic law. As globalization gradually prevails in international sphere, this tradition is shifting and modern theory is going forward normalization which understands and analyzes FRL the same as domestic law. I have learned that every issue around FRL relates constitutional separation of powers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
対外関係法という法分野を公法学の一領域としてその考察すべきと主唱する。アメリカのFRLをモデルとすべきこれ紹介分析し、外交や外務において民主的立憲的そして法学的分析や統制の必要性を示した。FRLの体系を整理しそこでの議論や課題の概要をわが国に提示し、我が国のアメリカ公法研究のすそ野を広げるとともに、それが日本の公法学では国際法との間隙になっていることを自覚させ、この領域に公法学のメスを入れた。また、わが国で論じされていない、外務権限の所在や議会の統制、行政協定の合憲性、外交に対する司法統制、慣習国際法の国法秩序での位置について、示唆的なアメリカの議論を分析した。