A study of contemporary religious issues from the perspective of the conflict between state constitutions and religious constitutions in German jurisprudence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05020:Public law-related
Research InstitutionKomazawa University
Principal Investigator
Miyake Yuhiko  駒澤大学, 法学部, 教授 (60298099)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsドイツ基本法 / 宗教憲法 / 国家憲法 / 憲法理論 / 教会法学 / ドイツ国法学 / 政治憲法 / プロテスタント教会法 / 国家教会法 / 全体憲法 / 部分憲法
Outline of Research at the Start
憲法学の現代的問題として、公立学校での宗教的シンボルの着用、宗教法人経営病院での労働争議など、宗教に関わる法的/憲法的問題がある。本研究は、ドイツの国法学や教会法学の成果を参考にしながら、憲法条項そのものの解釈ではなく、その背後にある憲法理解や憲法理論、あるいは国家秩序及び宗教秩序の構造そのものから、その原因と解決策を検討することを目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The issues of religion in a positive constitution are inherently problematic in that it involves discussing a religious constitution, which is inherently incompatible with the secular order, in a state constitution that is the subject of political processes. On the one hand, a state constitution has an order structure in which rational citizens make joint decisions on public matters through discussions, whereas a religious constitution has a structure in which believers in different gods realize thier truth in ways that are not necessarily rational. German constitutional law is an attempt to connect the latter theological system to the former constitutional hermeneutics through church law and constitutional theory, and in turn to mediate between political constitutions and religious constitutions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、実定憲法上の宗教問題は、憲法規範上の限界線を引いた上で、その内部で宗教的活動の恣意を許容するという思考形式で処理されており、これは一見、宗教の自律性を容認するように見えて、あくまで国家体制の他者としてこれを排除するだけの結果をもたらしてきた。ドイツ憲法学における、教会法学や憲法理論を媒介とした問題の処理は、かの国のキリスト教的伝統に依拠するように見えて、実は、各種宗教の本質を見据えつつ、それとは全く異質の政治憲法との調整点又は妥協点を探るという意味で、非キリスト教国である我が国の憲法問題においても大いに参考になるものと考えられる。