A Study on the Construction of the Effective Remedy System for Human Rights by Multi-Layered Actors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05020:Public law-related
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Masayoshi  法政大学, 法学部, 教授 (50462073)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山崎 公士  神奈川大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 名誉教授 (80145036)
嘉藤 亮  神奈川大学, 法学部, 教授 (90586570)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords人権救済制度 / 人権政策 / 実効的人権救済 / 構造的人権侵害 / ヴァルネラビリティ / 人権救済 / 差別されない権利 / 構造的差別 / 反差別法 / 国連「ビジネスと人権」に関する指導原則 / 国内人権機関 / 行政裁量 / 障害者差別 / 人権救済法 / 人権救済機関
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、法学的な人権救済論の視覚を広げ、その内容の豊富化を図るために、これまでの人権救済論が暗黙の前提としてきた、裁判による人権救済という前提的な枠組みを脱却し、司法救済と並んで、行政機関による人権救済を人権救済論の研究対象に含め、両者を架橋する統合的な人権救済制度論の構築を試みるものである。また、その際、人権侵害の被害者がいかなる内容の救済を受けることが、被害の効果的な解消及び将来的な再被害の予防等に資するのかという「救済内容ベースの視点」を基本的な視座に据える。その上に立って、国内外の司法的・行政的人権救済制度を比較検討し、日本法に接続可能な「実効的人権救済の制度論」のモデルを示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have studied the remedy system for human rights as a multi-layered system that is not limited to judicial remedies but includes administrative and legislative remedies, and the ideal system to realize effective remedies.
As a result, we clarified that, in order to ensure the effectiveness of the human rights remedy system, holistic recovery from human rights violations is required, rather than mere supplementation of legal rights and benefits, and that the resilience of the parties who have suffered human rights violations should be supported, and awareness of the parties and society that promotes such resilience should be aroused.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、とかく裁判所による司法救済に偏りがちな人権救済制度論について、それだけでは被害者の全人格的な回復を図ることは困難であり、行政的救済や立法的救済、あるいは民間団体の取組等による複層的な人権救済制度を構築することが必要であることを明らかにし、実効的な人権救済制度の構築のための今後の方向性を示したという点において、学術的な意義のみならず、国や自治体の政策あるいは民間団体の取組の向上を図るという社会的な意義がある。