The Modern Significance of the Monarchical Principle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05020:Public law-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Hasebe Yasuo  早稲田大学, 法学学術院(法務研究科・法務教育研究センター), 教授 (80126143)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords君主制原理 / 国家法人理論 / 人民主権原理 / 天皇主権原理 / 国民主権原理 / 緊急事態 / 憲法制定権力
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は君主制原理、つまり国家の全統治権限は本来的に君主に帰属するが、その具体的行使にあたっては、君主自身の定めた憲法に従うという法原理の思想的淵源を探るとともに、その現代的意義を検討するものである。君主制原理は、フランス1814年シャルトにおいて定式化され、バイエルン、バーデン、プロイセン等のドイツ諸邦を経て、大日本帝国憲法へと継受された。その影響は旧憲法下の諸制度、諸学説にとどまらず、国民主権原理に立脚する現憲法の下でも広く及んでいる。いまだ広くは認識されていない君主制原理の現代諸国家での意義と機能を明らかにされるものと考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research, based on my previous researches, analyzed the theoretical core of the monarchical principle as well as various institutions and doctrines derived from it. This principle argues that the prince originally assumes the entire state power but when exercising them he does so in accordance with the dispositions of the constitution he himself enacted. Article 4 of the constitution of the empire of Japan, which stipulates that the emperor is the head of state, combining in himself the rights of sovereignty, and exercises them in accordance with the provisions of the present constitution, exactly expresses the principle.
This research confirmed the theoretical core of the monarchical principle in light of the history of Japan and European countries, and analyzed the conflicts between the principle and the state-corporation theory as well as the popular sovereignty principle, both in their theoretical and practical aspects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カントの法治国理論を淵源とし、日本へは美濃部達吉等によって継受された国家法人理論が、君主制原理(天皇主権原理)とは両立不可能であり、そのため天皇機関説事件を契機に、激しく攻撃されたこと、美濃部の継受した国家法人理論は、宮沢俊義等の後の世代には正しく伝えられることがなく、いわば奇形の法理や制度像として現代の教科書類にはあらわれること、宮沢の理論は必ずしも美濃部の理論より「進化」しているとは言い難いこと等を指摘した。また、旧憲法下における天皇制と現憲法下における天皇制の原理的な違いを浮き彫りにし、類似の制度であっても全く異なる意義を用いることを指摘した。