A Study on de facto Constitutional Amendments through the Interpretation of the Constitutional Law by Political Branches and its Limitations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05020:Public law-related
Research InstitutionChiba University (2022)
Chukyo University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Teaukz Takatoshi  千葉大学, 大学院社会科学研究院, 教授 (30582621)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大林 啓吾  慶應義塾大学, 法学部(三田), 教授 (70453694)
白水 隆  千葉大学, 大学院社会科学研究院, 准教授 (70635036)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords公法学 / 憲法学 / カナダ憲法 / アメリカ憲法 / 生ける樹理論
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、日本における近時の憲法改正の議論状況を踏まえ、政治部門の憲法解釈による事実上の憲法改正に焦点を当て、その是非を検討するものである。時代の変化に応じた憲法の対応には、①憲法典そのものを改正する憲法改正と、②政治部門の憲法解釈の変更により、事実上の憲法改正を行うという選択肢があり得る。しかし後者は、これまで憲法変遷の問題として議論されてきたため、近時の憲法学界においてあまり活発な議論の対象となっていない。そこで本研究では、アメリカの生ける憲法やカナダの生ける樹などの理論を中心に比較法的考察を踏まえながら政治部門の事実上の憲法改正について考察し、その限界を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aims to figure out an informal constitutional revision made by the political branches and analyzes judicial review about the constitutionality of it. The political branches have sometimes attempted to implement constitutional values through the constitutional construction without the formal constitutional revision because of the rigid procedure. This informal constitutional revision, de facto constitutional revision, makes it easy to respond social change comparing the formal constitutional revision. Researching Japan, United States and Canada, each country have experienced de facto constitutional revision. Some revisions were practiced with a forceful way. Given the political branches abuses this pathway, it potentially collapses the constitutional regime. The judiciary should review the constitutionality of excessive and arbitrary de facto constitutional revision if it is dubious case beyond the permissible boundary.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来日本では、政治部門による事実上の憲法改正に関しては、その意義が不明確であり、また憲法変遷の問題として議論され、無限界に容認する可能性があった。また日本の議論では、特定の条文に関わる極めて限定された内容で行われている状況が少なからずあった。本研究による成果は、こうした議論状況に対して、まず政治部門による事実上の憲法改正について、特定の条項だけではなく、広く動態的に憲法秩序や、憲法の基本構造として捉えることが可能であること、そしてそれらが、事実上の憲法改正の限界を画定するための分析視角となることを示すことができた点にある。