Comparative Study of Intercultural Living-together in National and Local Governments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05020:Public law-related
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
KONDO ATSUSHI  名城大学, 法学部, 教授 (30215446)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords多文化共生 / 移民統合 / インターカルチュラリズム / 人権 / 憲法 / 国際人権法 / 外国人の人権 / 人権条約適合的解釈 / 移民統合政策 / 統合政策 / 差別禁止 / 家族結合 / 移民法制 / 人権条約 / 移民政策 / グローバルな立憲主義 / 自治体
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、国と自治体の多文化共生政策の異同をめぐり、日本と諸外国における法令、判例、学説を比較分析し、多文化共生社会を実現するための法制度の検討を目的とする。グローバルな立憲主義を進展させるべく、憲法と人権諸条約との整合的な解釈に配慮しながら、国と自治体の多文化共生法制の背後にある人権規範を考察する基礎研究をベースとする。また、国レベルの移民統合政策指数、自治体レベルのインターカルチュラル・シティ指数などを批判検討し、政策や法制度のあり方を考察する。さらに、インターカルチュラリズムとしての多文化共生法学の理念を解明し、日本における国と自治体の多文化共生政策の今後の展望を示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the legal systems to realize a multicultural society through a comparative analysis of laws, precedents, and academic theories in Japan and other countries concerning the intercultural living-together policies of the national and local governments. It is based on basic research on the human rights norms behind national and municipal intercultural living-together legislation, while taking into consideration interpretations consistent with the Constitution and various human rights treaties. In addition, based on the Migrant Integration Policy Index, which measures the rights guarantees for migrants at the national level, and the Intercultural City Index at the municipal level, we examine the policies and legal systems that meet specific challenges in a multicultural society. We elucidated the idea of intercultural living-together jurisprudence as interculturalism and presented future prospects for national and municipal intercultural living-together policies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本独自の多文化共生が、同化主義や多文化主義よりも、インターカルチュラリズムとの類似性を有する点を検討しながら、日本の多文化共生の理念と内容を世界に発信することも、本研究は目的としている。そのうえで、多文化共生の政策や法制度の背後にある憲法の人権規範と人権諸条約の人権規範との関係性に着目しながら、国内人権規範と国際人権規範との整合性をめぐる各国の学説、判例、法制度の変容に関する実証的な研究の積み重ねのうちに、新たな日本の憲法解釈や法制度のあり方を検討した。少子高齢化時代の生産年齢人口の急速な減少と向き合う上で、多文化共生の政策と法制度の研究は最重要な課題である。